AKITSORA GAMING

Uzushio

The whirlpools of the Seto Inland Sea, spiralling into the eye.

Uzushio is a spiral cluster cascade: winning clusters are swept away, the rest slide down the spiral into the eye, and the eye's multiplier climbs with every cascade — for the whole Great Whirlpool.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.44%
Volatility
Very high17.17
Max win
10,000× bet
Bonus buy
110.90 / 156.13× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Uzushio — Whirlpools of the Inland Sea
Whirlpools of the Inland SeaA 5×5 grid wound into a spiral over a turning whirlpool, with the captain's boat sailing round its edge.
Uzushio — Swept away, sliding to the eye
Swept away, sliding to the eyeA cluster is swept away and the rest slide along the spiral; the eye multiplier grows by 1.
Uzushio — The Great Whirlpool
The Great WhirlpoolThe eye multiplier never resets and keeps building spin after spin.
Uzushio — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 10,000× the bet.
Uzushio — Bonus buy
Bonus buyTwo tiers: 110.90× into the Great Whirlpool, 156.13× with the eye starting at ×5.
Uzushio — In-game paytable
In-game paytableFrom the same game definition as this page: served by the RGS in game, read at build time here.

Specification

Type5×5 spiral (25 cells in one inward path) cluster pays with cascades (4+ touching up, down, left or right)
Return to player (RTP)96.44%
Bonus buy RTP (Great Whirlpool)96.44%
Bonus buy RTP (Great Whirlpool — boosted eye)96.44%
VolatilityVery high (17.17)
Hit rate31.86%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet14.24%
Max win per round10,000× bet
Great Whirlpool (free spins) frequency≈ 1 in 200.71 spins
Calibration sample4,000,000,000 spins, standard error 0.03%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • The grid is 5×5 with no paylines: 4 or more matching symbols touching up, down, left or right form a cluster and pay by their count.
  • The 25 cells form one inward spiral: the entrance is the top-left corner and the path winds clockwise to the eye in the centre. Winning symbols are swept away, the rest slide along the spiral toward the eye, new symbols enter at the entrance, and the grid pays again — until nothing wins.
  • Every cascade's win is multiplied by the eye multiplier, which grows by 1 with every cascade that wins. In the base game each spin starts at ×1.
  • Beacon fires do not pay: 3 or more on the grid once the cascades stop start the Great Whirlpool (free spins).

Paytable

Values are multiples of the total bet per cluster: win = total bet × table value × the eye multiplier at that moment (by the number of matching symbols in the cluster; the whirl Wild only connects and is not counted).

Symbol45678–910–1112+
Kobaya boatHigh-pay 1.7592.8144.3977.03510.55317.58943.971
RudderHigh-pay 1.4072.2513.5185.6288.44214.07135.176
Treasure chestHigh-pay 1.1251.8012.8144.5036.75411.25628.141
SpyglassHigh-pay 0.8791.4072.1993.5185.2778.79421.985
SailLow-pay 0.5630.9011.4072.2513.3775.62814.071
HarpoonLow-pay 0.4570.7321.1441.8292.7444.57311.432
BarrelLow-pay 0.3870.6190.9681.5482.3213.8699.673
String of coinsLow-pay 0.3160.5070.7911.2661.93.1667.914

Special symbols

Whirl

Wild; substitutes for any regular symbol in a cluster (not counted). Pulled in when it slides into the eye: the spiral slides one step inward and the eye multiplier grows by 2.

Beacon fire

Scatter, does not pay. 3 or more on the grid once the cascades stop start the Great Whirlpool; 3 or more during the bonus add 5 spins.

Features

Spiral cascades

Symbols don't drop down reel by reel — they travel along one path. When a cluster is swept away, everything left on the spiral slides toward the eye and new symbols enter at the outer edge. One win reshuffles many cells, so cascades often keep going.

The eye multiplier

The eye in the centre carries the multiplier. It grows by 1 with every cascade (×1 → ×2 → ×3 …) and every cascade's win is multiplied by its value at that moment. In the base game it returns to ×1 when the spin ends.

Whirl Wilds pulled into the eye

The whirl substitutes for any regular symbol in a cluster (it is not counted). When a whirl slides into the eye (the centre cell) it is pulled in: that cell clears, the whole spiral slides one step inward, a new symbol enters, and the eye multiplier grows by 2.

Beacon fires — the Great Whirlpool

3/4/5 beacon fires award 10/12/15 spins of the Great Whirlpool; 3 or more during the bonus add 5 spins. In the Great Whirlpool the eye multiplier never resets: each spin carries on from the last, and when it passes a hundred the whole sea turns with it.

Volatility and positioning

Volatility 17.17. The 31.86% hit rate counts any winning round; 14.24% of all rounds return at least the stake. Spiral cascades and the eye multiplier carry about 44% of the RTP in the base game; the Great Whirlpool comes about once every 200.71 spins, with a multiplier that keeps building and a long tail. A single round is capped at 10,000× the bet and ends when it hits the cap. This describes the product's positioning and does not guarantee any single session.

Two-tier bonus buy

Pay 110.90× the bet to start the Great Whirlpool (10 spins), or 156.13× to start it with the eye at ×5 (10 spins). Each price follows the expected value of its purchase route (bonus-buy RTP 96.44% and 96.44%) and is calibrated separately from regular play.

Technical

Game codeaki_uzushio
Math versionuz1
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

At the turn of the tide, the straits fall still for a single breath.
Then the white water begins to wheel inward toward the eye.

I. Tide-Readers of the Inland Sea

Between the rocky islands of the Seto Inland Sea, narrow channels squeeze the rushing tide until the ocean itself seems to boil with white foam and thunder. Several times a day the current reverses direction with a low roar, and the naval clans who guard these waters live by reading every eddy and seam on the surface.

At the bow of a swift kobaya galley stands the young sea captain, her white headband snapping in the salt wind as spray rises over the timber rails. Raising her brass spyglass to her eye, she watches the slack water ahead dimple and begin to turn in a wide clockwise ring as the tide shifts.

II. Down the Inward Spiral

Instead of dropping down vertical reels, symbols on this board travel along a single inward spiral that starts at the top-left corner and winds clockwise all the way to the centre. Whenever matching symbols touch orthogonally to form a cluster, the current sweeps them away and every remaining symbol slides further down the spiral.

Fresh symbols pour in at the outer entrance as the crew strain at the oars and haul the canvas sail to keep their hull riding the rim of the vortex. Because a single cleared cluster shifts symbols all the way along the winding path, one wave of the tide often sets off another in rapid succession.

III. Power Gathered in the Eye

At the dead centre of the board lies the spinning eye of the whirlpool, holding the round's active multiplier in its vortex. Every winning cascade feeds the current and raises the eye multiplier step by step, multiplying each cluster payout that follows during that spin before the tide settles back to calm water.

Spinning among the regular symbols are wild whirls that bridge clusters across the current. Whenever the sliding spiral carries a whirl all the way into the centre cell, the eye swallows it whole, pulling the entire spiral one cell further inward and surging the multiplier higher in a burst of white foam.

IV. Beacon Fires Over the Great Whirlpool

When enough beacon fires blaze across the island peaks after the cascades settle, the narrow strait roars into the Great Whirlpool bonus round. Throughout these free spins the eye multiplier never resets between spins, carrying its momentum forward from round to round as the water churns faster and deeper.

As the multiplier climbs past a hundred, the captain raises her battle standard into the spray while the whole sea wheels around her ship under the firelight. It is the game's theme, not a promise: the whirlpools of the strait belong to maritime legend, while every spin's outcome is still decided by the RGS random number generator.

Want to spin Uzushio yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.