AKITSORA GAMING

Iwami Ginzan

Lamp in hand, dig deeper — the deeper you go, the more silver.

Iwami Ginzan is a vertical-shaft cluster cascade: every cascade digs one layer deeper, depth raises the multiplier, silver veins grow downward, and the free spins end in silver refining.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.59%
Volatility
Very high15.87
Max win
10,000× bet
Bonus buy
176.75 / 308.47× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Iwami Ginzan — The mountain and the mine
The mountain and the mineA 4×7 shaft set into the mountainside entrance, with the lamp-carrying miner beside it.
Iwami Ginzan — One layer deeper
One layer deeperA cascade drops the shaft one layer, the depth gauge ticks down and the miner swings his chisel.
Iwami Ginzan — Deep Shaft and refining
Deep Shaft and refiningDepth never resets; when the Deep Shaft ends the refiner turns the crucible's ore into a silver bar.
Iwami Ginzan — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 10,000× the bet.
Iwami Ginzan — Bonus buy
Bonus buyTwo tiers: 176.75× into the Deep Shaft, 308.47× from layer 10.
Iwami Ginzan — In-game paytable
In-game paytableFrom the same game definition as this page: served by the RGS in game, read at build time here.

Specification

Type4×7 vertical shaft cluster pays with cascades (5+ touching up, down, left or right)
Return to player (RTP)96.59%
Bonus buy RTP (The Deep Shaft)96.59%
Bonus buy RTP (The Deep Shaft — dig in deeper)96.59%
VolatilityVery high (15.87)
Hit rate27.53%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet15.36%
Max win per round10,000× bet
The Deep Shaft (free spins) frequency≈ 1 in 306.98 spins
Calibration sample2,000,000,000 spins, standard error 0.04%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • The grid is a 4×7 vertical shaft with no paylines: 5 or more matching symbols touching up, down, left or right form a cluster and pay by their count.
  • Winning symbols clear, the rest fall and new symbols fill from above, and the grid pays again — until nothing wins. Every cascade digs the shaft one layer deeper.
  • Every cascade's win is multiplied by the depth multiplier: +1 every 5 layers (×1 at the surface), and the great vein at layer 50 pays ×40. In the base game each spin starts at the surface and returns there when it ends.
  • Mine entrances do not pay: 3 or more on the grid once the cascades stop start the Deep Shaft (free spins).

Paytable

Values are multiples of the total bet per cluster: win = total bet × table value × the depth multiplier at that moment × (1 + 1 per silver-vein cell in the cluster) (by the number of matching symbols in the cluster; the vein Wild only connects and is not counted).

Symbol5–67–89–1011+
Chōgin silver barHigh-pay 2.144.288.5621.4
Mameita silver beadsHigh-pay 1.7123.4246.84817.12
Silver oreHigh-pay 1.4272.8535.70714.266
Shell lampHigh-pay 1.1412.2834.56511.413
Red earthLow-pay 0.7131.4272.8537.133
Black rockLow-pay 0.5711.1412.2835.707
GravelLow-pay 0.4280.8561.7124.28
Spring waterLow-pay 0.3570.7131.4273.567

Special symbols

Silver vein

Wild; substitutes for any regular symbol in a cluster (not counted) and is never cleared. Adds 1 to a cluster's multiplier per cell; grows one cell downward per layer dug and stays in place during the Deep Shaft.

Mine entrance

Scatter, does not pay. 3 or more on the grid once the cascades stop start the Deep Shaft.

Features

The digging shaft

Each cascade drops the whole shaft one layer: the depth gauge ticks down, the rock strata scroll up behind the grid, and the miner follows the camera down with his shell lamp.

Depth multiplier and the great vein

Every cascade's win is multiplied by the depth multiplier: +1 every 5 layers (×2 at layer 5, ×10 at layer 49). Layer 50 is the great vein: the rock splits, silver pours out like a river, and the depth multiplier becomes ×40.

Silver veins that grow downward

The silver vein substitutes for any regular symbol in a cluster (it is not counted) and is never cleared. Each vein cell in a cluster adds 1 to its multiplier (two cells ×3), and every layer dug extends each vein one cell downward.

The Deep Shaft and silver refining

3/4/5 mine entrances award 8/10/12 spins of the Deep Shaft. Down there the depth never resets and silver veins stay in place, while every silver ore cleared goes into the refining crucible. When the Deep Shaft ends, the ore is refined into a silver bar paying ore count × 0.5× the bet × the final depth multiplier.

Volatility and positioning

Volatility 15.87. The 27.53% hit rate counts any winning round; 15.36% of all rounds return at least the stake. Cascades and the depth multiplier carry about 42% of the RTP in the base game; the Deep Shaft comes about once every 306.98 spins, with depth and veins that keep building and a long tail. A single round is capped at 10,000× the bet and ends when it hits the cap. This describes the product's positioning and does not guarantee any single session.

Two-tier bonus buy

Pay 176.75× the bet to start the Deep Shaft (8 spins), or 308.47× to start digging from layer 10 (×3) (8 spins). Each price follows the expected value of its purchase route (bonus-buy RTP 96.59% and 96.59%) and is calibrated separately from regular play.

Technical

Game codeaki_ginzan
Math versionig1
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

The shell lamp flickers, and a seam of cold silver glints across the rock.
One more strike of the chisel takes the shaft another layer down.

I. Into the Mountain Adits

Deep in the forested hills of Iwami, moss-grown tunnels called mabu—the mine entrances—pierce the mountainside by the hundreds beneath the ancient cedar trees. A seasoned miner straps a woven bamboo basket to his shoulders, lights a wick floating in oil inside a turban-shell lamp, and stoops into the narrow hand-cut rock passage.

Daylight soon fades behind him, leaving only the cold drip of groundwater and the sharp ring of iron chisel against volcanic stone. The game grid is that vertical shaft cut straight into the mountain, where every winning cluster clears a layer of rock and drops the shaft floor one level deeper into the earth.

II. Deeper Strata and the Great Vein

With each cascade that clears a cluster of tools or ore, the whole shaft rumbles downward and the geological strata scroll past the flickering lamplight. As the depth gauge ticks lower and lower into the earth, the depth multiplier climbs steadily every few layers to reward every cluster dug from the deep rock.

If a single spin chains enough cascades to reach the bottommost layer of the shaft, the chisel breaks into the legendary great vein: the dark rock face splits wide open and a river of raw silver gleams in the lantern glow, sending the depth multiplier soaring to its highest summit.

III. Living Veins of White Silver

Running through the dark volcanic stone are seams of pure silver vein that act as wild symbols on the grid. Unlike ordinary rock and mining tools that crumble away and fall when a cluster pays, a silver vein cell is anchored fast in the mountain wall and is never cleared from the board.

Instead, every time a cascade digs the shaft one layer deeper into the mountain, each silver vein grows one cell further downward along the rock face, adding its own bonus to the multiplier of every cluster it touches and linking deeper wins together across the vertical shaft.

IV. Cupellation in the Crucible

Uncovering enough mine entrances once the cascades settle launches the Deep Shaft free spins, where neither the depth gauge nor the growing silver veins reset between spins. Meanwhile, every piece of silver ore cleared from the rock during the feature is gathered into the refiner's clay crucible beside the glowing furnace.

When the final spin ends, the master refiner works the bellows for traditional ash-blowing cupellation, burning away lead and dross until a single bright bar of pure silver remains, multiplied by the final depth reached. It is the game's theme, not a promise: the mines of Iwami Ginzan are heritage history, while every spin's outcome is still decided by the RGS random number generator.

Want to spin Iwami Ginzan yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.