AKITSORA GAMING

Setouchi Salt Fields

Rake by rake, the salt comes in — a noon-bright Seto Inland Sea salt field, drawn like a cel-animation frame.

Setouchi Salt Fields is a 6×5 tumbling slot drawn in cel-animation style on a sunlit salt field. 8+ matching symbols pay anywhere; work tags trigger free spins with accumulating tide-orb multipliers.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.70%
Volatility
High11.20
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Setouchi Salt Fields — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board. Matching symbols pay anywhere on it.
Setouchi Salt Fields — Cascading win
Cascading winWinning tools float in shallow, salt-crusted pans, a rake drags through them leaving five furrows, new ones drop in, and a single spin can pay several times.
Setouchi Salt Fields — Free spins
Free spinsAt the ledger desk in front of the salt shed the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature and applies to every later win.
Setouchi Salt Fields — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Setouchi Salt Fields — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Setouchi Salt Fields — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines)
Return to player (RTP)96.70%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.20)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample2,240,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Salt rakeHigh-pay 2005001000
Crystal salt trayHigh-pay 50200500
Brine bucketHigh-pay 40100300
Coarse salt basketHigh-pay 3040240
Bamboo salt scoopLow-pay 2030200
Salt-field getaLow-pay 1624160
Carrying yokeLow-pay 1020100
Rope loopLow-pay 81880
Reed mat rollLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Salt-works tag (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Tide orb

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Tide orbs (multipliers)

Counted only when a win lands; the number on the glass orb is the multiplier. Base game ×2 – ×20. Orbs on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade's win; they do not carry across cascades.

Free spins

4 salt-works tags award 15 spins at the ledger desk in front of the salt shed. Orbs in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every subsequent win.

Retrigger

3 more tags during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Only completed rounds still queryable in the live system count; earlier progress may no longer be retained after a long absence. The rescued spin's bet may not exceed the lowest bet of those 15 rounds; at a higher bet that spin is not topped up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The RTP in the spec table assumes continuous play of this game at one bet size and includes this feature's contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_setouchisalt
Math versionv96
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

The salt is already in the sea — someone just has to rake it in.

I. The tide comes in

At high tide, seawater runs through the sluice into the salt field and spreads across the shallow pans walled with stone. The noon sun glints on the water.

The salt worker leans on his wooden rake at the edge and watches the water grow shallower and saltier by the day.

II. Crystals

When the water dries, a white crust forms on the pan floor. Brine buckets, coarse-salt baskets and crystal trays come out one by one, ready for the harvest.

The size of each harvest is the number on the tide orb (base game ×2 to ×20).

III. The ledger desk

Gather 4 salt-works tags and the tide pulls back to reveal the ledger desk in front of the salt shed. Over the next 15 spins the multiplier keeps growing (×2 to ×500).

3 more tags add 5 more spins.

IV. The day's yield

The last pass of the rake is done. The salt worker carries a tray of crystal salt back to the shed and writes the day's yield into the ledger — the salt is in.

Want to spin Setouchi Salt Fields yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.