AKITSORA GAMING

Edo Torimono

A moonlit Edo back street: a constable with a jitte and a coil of rope, and a thief on the rooftops who glances back once too often.

Edo Torimono is a 6×5 tumbling slot set on a moonlit Edo back street. 8+ matching symbols pay anywhere; official lanterns trigger free spins with accumulating vermilion-tassel multipliers.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.70%
Volatility
High11.20
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Edo Torimono — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board. Matching symbols pay anywhere on it.
Edo Torimono — Cascading win
Cascading winThe constable throws his rope through the winning cells and ties it off with a knot; the symbols are hauled away, new ones drop in, and a single spin can pay several times.
Edo Torimono — Free spins
Free spinsUp on the moonlit rooftops, the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature and applies to every later win.
Edo Torimono — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Edo Torimono — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Edo Torimono — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines)
Return to player (RTP)96.70%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.20)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample2,240,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Jitte truncheonHigh-pay 2005001000
Arresting ropeHigh-pay 50200500
Wanted portraitHigh-pay 40100300
Thief's headscarfHigh-pay 3040240
Watchman's whistleLow-pay 2030200
Roof tileLow-pay 1624160
Coin pouchLow-pay 1020100
Guardhouse tagLow-pay 81880
Hand candlestickLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Official lantern (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Vermilion tassel

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Vermilion tassels (multipliers)

Counted only when a win lands; the number on the tassel is the multiplier. Base game ×2 – ×20. Tassels on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade's win; they do not carry across cascades.

Free spins

4 official lanterns award 15 spins across the moonlit rooftops, where the chase goes on. Tassels in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every subsequent win.

Retrigger

3 more official lanterns during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Only completed rounds still queryable in the live system count; earlier progress may no longer be retained after a long absence. The rescued spin's bet may not exceed the lowest bet of those 15 rounds; at a higher bet that spin is not topped up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The RTP in the spec table assumes continuous play of this game at one bet size and includes this feature's contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_torimono
Math versionv96
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

The moon climbs over the tiled roofs and the lattice windows glow orange down the lane. Tonight, someone is running across the rooftops.

I. The night watch

The constable takes his stand at the mouth of the lane, jitte in his right hand, a coil of rope in his left, eyes on the roofline.

Moonlight runs down the iron of the jitte in one cold streak.

II. The rope

The thief crouches on the eaves with a sack of coins and looks back with a grin. The constable lets the rope fly; it arcs through the moonlight.

The number on a falling vermilion tassel is the weight of the spin (base game ×2 to ×20).

III. Night of the lanterns

Gather 4 official lanterns and a row of them lights up one by one, and the chase climbs from the lane onto the rooftops. Over the next 15 spins the multiplier keeps growing (×2 to ×500).

3 more lanterns add 5 more spins.

IV. All in one net

The rope winds round and round, and the thief on the roof wears a sour look. On the bench below sit the recovered coin pouches and gold — one more entry in tonight's casebook.

Want to spin Edo Torimono yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.