AKITSORA GAMING

Binchotan Kiln

The kiln mouth opens, and white-hot binchotan is raked out stick by stick and buried in pale ash.

Binchotan Kiln is a 6×5 tumbling slot set in a charcoal kiln yard at night. 8+ matching symbols pay anywhere; kiln-opening tags trigger free spins with accumulating ember-ball multipliers.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.70%
Volatility
High11.20
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Binchotan Kiln — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board. Matching symbols pay anywhere on it.
Binchotan Kiln — Cascading win
Cascading winWinning symbols glow white-hot and crumble to ash, new ones drop in, and a single spin can pay several times.
Binchotan Kiln — Free spins
Free spinsIn the charcoal grading yard the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature and applies to every later win.
Binchotan Kiln — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Binchotan Kiln — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Binchotan Kiln — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines)
Return to player (RTP)96.70%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.20)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample2,240,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Long binchotan bundleHigh-pay 2005001000
Kiln-mouth iron hookHigh-pay 50200500
Charcoal rackHigh-pay 40100300
Ash trayHigh-pay 3040240
Charcoal baleLow-pay 2030200
Ash shovelLow-pay 1624160
Wooden wedgeLow-pay 1020100
Hemp arm guardLow-pay 81880
Bamboo broomLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Kiln-opening tag (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Ember ball

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Ember balls (multipliers)

Counted only when a win lands; the number on the ember ball is the multiplier. Base game ×2 – ×20. Ember balls on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade's win; they do not carry across cascades.

Free spins

4 kiln-opening tags award 15 spins in the charcoal grading yard. Ember balls in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every subsequent win.

Retrigger

3 more kiln-opening tags during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Only completed rounds still queryable in the live system count; earlier progress may no longer be retained after a long absence. The rescued spin's bet may not exceed the lowest bet of those 15 rounds; at a higher bet that spin is not topped up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The RTP in the spec table assumes continuous play of this game at one bet size and includes this feature's contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_binchotankiln
Math versionv96
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

A stick of binchotan is a kiln of hardwood, a fire that never goes out for two weeks, and a whole winter of nights the charcoal maker spends at the kiln mouth.

I. Loading the kiln

The cut hardwood is stood up in the kiln stick by stick and the mouth is sealed, leaving only a small vent. The fire creeps up from below, drying the wood little by little.

When the smoke changes colour, the charcoal maker says, it is time to close the vent.

II. Refining

In the last days the mouth is opened bit by bit; air rushes in and the charcoal glows white-hot. With a long kiln-mouth hook the maker rakes the glowing sticks out one by one.

Rake them right and the charcoal comes out hard — and the number on a falling ember ball is the weight of the spin (base game ×2 to ×20).

III. Opening the kiln

Gather 4 kiln-opening tags and the mouth swings wide, white-hot light filling the grading yard. Over the next 15 spins the multiplier keeps growing (×2 to ×500).

3 more tags add 5 more spins.

IV. Pale ash

The raked charcoal is buried at once in pale ash to smother and cool, leaving a white skin — white charcoal. The maker taps a stick, hears a clear metallic ring, and only then binds the bundle and brings it out.

Want to spin Binchotan Kiln yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.