AKITSORA GAMING

Nanban Trade

Under clouds of gold leaf, a Nanban ship sails into Nagasaki with treasures from across the sea.

Nanban Trade is a 6×5 tumbling slot painted like a Momoyama-era Nanban folding screen. 8+ matching treasures pay anywhere; Nanban ships trigger free spins with accumulating gold-coin multipliers.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.70%
Volatility
High11.20
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Nanban Trade — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board. Matching symbols pay anywhere on it.
Nanban Trade — Cascading win
Cascading winA gold sea route links the winning cells and a little Nanban ship sails along it; the treasures are hoisted aboard, new ones drop in, and a single spin can pay several times.
Nanban Trade — Free spins
Free spinsInside the Nanban trading house, the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature and applies to every later win.
Nanban Trade — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Nanban Trade — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Nanban Trade — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines)
Return to player (RTP)96.70%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.20)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample2,240,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Terrestrial globeHigh-pay 2005001000
Nanban pocket watchHigh-pay 50200500
Imported glass gobletHigh-pay 40100300
Nanban hatHigh-pay 3040240
Pepper sackLow-pay 2030200
Parrot featherLow-pay 1624160
Brass candlestickLow-pay 1020100
Silver buttonsLow-pay 81880
Round loafLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Nanban ship (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Nanban gold coin

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Nanban gold coins (multipliers)

Counted only when a win lands; the number on the coin is the multiplier. Base game ×2 – ×20. Coins on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade's win; they do not carry across cascades.

Free spins

4 Nanban ships award 15 spins inside the Nanban trading house. Gold coins in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every subsequent win.

Retrigger

3 more Nanban ships during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Only completed rounds still queryable in the live system count; earlier progress may no longer be retained after a long absence. The rescued spin's bet may not exceed the lowest bet of those 15 rounds; at a higher bet that spin is not topped up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The RTP in the spec table assumes continuous play of this game at one bet size and includes this feature's contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_nanban
Math versionv96
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

On a gold-leaf screen from the Momoyama era, a black-hulled Nanban ship with full white sails glides between clouds of gold into the harbor of Nagasaki.

I. Arrival

The harbor sees the white sails from far off. The ship ties up, the gangway comes down, and the merchant in the wide-brimmed hat checks the hour on a pocket watch.

On the quay the interpreter steps forward with an open wooden box — a pocket watch and a red glass goblet, samples of this voyage.

II. The trade

Globes, watches, goblets, pepper and parrot feathers are laid out on the quay; when enough of one kind gather, the deal is struck, the lot is hoisted aboard, and the next comes down.

The number on a falling Nanban gold coin is the weight of the spin (base game ×2 to ×20).

III. The trading house

Gather 4 Nanban ships and the gold clouds part as a gilded sea route is drawn from the harbor into the trading house. Over the next 15 spins the multiplier keeps growing (×2 to ×500).

3 more Nanban ships add 5 more spins.

IV. Accounts settled

The last lot goes aboard; the interpreter bows deeply with the box in hand, and the merchant on the gangway raises the watch and nods back. In the treasure chest, the gold coins catch the sun.

Want to spin Nanban Trade yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.