AKITSORA GAMING

Mountain Echo

Shout into the valley — every win comes back two spins later.

Mountain Echo is a 288-ways slot in a V-shaped valley: base-game yamabiko wins pay ×2, and in free spins every win echoes 2 spins later; 3+ echoes at once pay ×3.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.27%
Volatility
Medium-high8.79
Max win
2,500× bet
Bonus buy
78.08× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Mountain Echo — The mountain valley
The mountain valleyThe board is a V-shaped valley: the traveller on this side, the yamabiko on a ledge across.
Mountain Echo — The yamabiko mimics
The yamabiko mimicsA win that includes the yamabiko pays ×2, and the spirit across the valley mimics the call.
Mountain Echo — Valley of the Yamabiko
Valley of the YamabikoEchoes return 2 spins after a win; the valley panel shows how many come back on each spin.
Mountain Echo — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 2,500× the bet.
Mountain Echo — Buy the free spins
Buy the free spinsPay 78.08× the bet to start the Valley of the Yamabiko with 10 spins.
Mountain Echo — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe RGS supplies the echo timing, the amounts and the big-echo threshold; this page reads the same game definition.

Specification

Type5 reels in a V-shaped valley (4-3-2-3-4 rows, 288 ways starting with 3 consecutive reels from the left) · delayed-pay echoes
Return to player (RTP)96.27%
Bonus buy RTP96.26%
VolatilityMedium-high (8.79)
Hit rate24.38%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet11.18%
Max win per round2,500× bet
Valley of the Yamabiko (free spins) frequency≈ 1 in 167.96 spins
RTP verificationExact solution: base game and feature computed exactly (not sampled); the max-win cap's 0.0004 percentage points are estimated by simulation; RTP 96.2656%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • The board is a V-shaped valley: 5 reels with 4-3-2-3-4 rows (bottom-aligned, only 2 rows at the valley floor) and 288 ways, with no fixed paylines.
  • Matching symbols pay when they appear on 3 or more consecutive reels from the left; the yamabiko substitutes for regular symbols and appears on reels 2–5 only.
  • A symbol's win is read from the table by the number of reels and multiplied by the number of matching symbols on each reel. In the base game, a win whose cells include the yamabiko pays ×2 — the echo comes straight back.
  • Yahoo calls (anywhere on the board): 3/4/5 start the Valley of the Yamabiko with 10/12/15 spins; 3 or more during the free spins add 3 spins.

Paytable

Values are multiples of the total bet for one way: a win = total bet × table value × the number of matching symbols on each reel. In the base game a win that includes the yamabiko pays ×2; in the free spins a big-echo spin multiplies the spin's ways total by ×3. The yamabiko (wild) counts as a matching symbol. The paytable comes from the same source as the in-game display.

Symbol3 reels4 reels5 reels
Rope bridgeHigh-pay 0.3440.9122.848
Mountain hutHigh-pay 0.2880.7362.272
Misty pineHigh-pay 0.2240.6241.824
Rock springHigh-pay 0.20.5121.48
PebblesLow-pay 0.0880.1680.344
MossLow-pay 0.0720.1440.288
CloudLow-pay 0.0560.1120.224
Copper pheasantLow-pay 0.0480.0880.184

Special symbols

Yamabiko

Wild. Reels 2–5 only; substitutes for regular symbols, not for Yahoo calls. In the base game wins that include it pay ×2.

Yahoo

Scatter. Anywhere on the board, no connection required: 3/4/5 calls start the free spins.

Features

The yamabiko mimics

In the base game, a win whose cells include the yamabiko (wild) pays ×2. The spirit across the valley mimics the call and sends it straight back.

Delayed echoes and bounces

In the free spins every win comes back 4 more times: the full amount after 2 spins, 1/2 after 4 spins, 1/4 after 6 spins, 1/8 after 8 spins (the first is the echo, the rest are bounces off the valley walls — up to 3 bounces). Echoes do not echo again; when the free spins end, every echo still on its way is paid at once and nothing carries over to the next round.

Big echo

When 3 or more echoes come back on the same spin, that spin's win is multiplied by ×3, and the multiplied win echoes in turn. You can see which spin will be a big echo before it spins (the valley panel) — the further you go, the more echoes return together.

Buy the Valley of the Yamabiko

Pay 78.08× the bet to start the free spins with 10 spins (bonus-buy RTP 96.26%), priced from the expected value of the purchase route.

Volatility and positioning

RTP 96.27%, volatility 8.79. These rates use complete rounds started by a regular bet, including naturally triggered features; bonus buys are counted separately. The 24.38% hit rate counts any winning round; 11.18% of all rounds return at least the stake. The base game carries about 53% of the RTP; free spins trigger about once every 167.96 spins, and the echoes make every free-spin win pay 2.875 times in total. Maximum win is 2,500× the bet per round, and the independent simulation actually reaches it. This describes the product's positioning and does not guarantee the result of any session.

Technical

Game codeaki_yamabiko
Math versionyb1
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

Mountains of ultramarine and verdigris cradle a valley brimming with white mist.
Cup your hands at the cliff's edge and shout “Yahoo!”—two spins later, the valley answers back.

I. The V-Shaped Valley in the Mist

High in the Japanese mountains, a narrow trail winds out onto a rocky cliff overlooking a deep gorge. The board itself takes the V-shaped profile of that canyon—tall cliffs of four rows on either flank dropping down to a two-row valley floor—strung with a swaying rope bridge, a cosy mountain hut, ancient misty pines, and a clear rock spring.

Along the mossy path lie smooth river pebbles, cushions of green moss, drifting clouds, and a bright copper pheasant. Standing at the rim of the gorge, no hiker can resist cupping both hands to their mouth and calling a cheerful Yahoo across the mist-filled ravine.

II. The Spirit Who Mimics the Call

According to Japanese mountain folklore, the echo that answers a traveller in the hills belongs to the yamabiko, a small furry mountain spirit perched on a rocky ledge across the ravine. Whenever a voice rings out through the mist, the yamabiko cocks its ear and playfully tosses the exact sound back across the chasm.

In the base game, whenever the wild yamabiko joins a winning way on the middle or right reels, the friendly spirit mimics the call immediately and multiplies that way's payout on the very same spin, sending the voice straight back before the mist can swallow it.

III. Delayed Echoes Bouncing Off the Cliffs

Let enough Yahoo calls ring out across the board and the hike enters the Valley of the Yamabiko. Inside the free spins, no winning shout ever fades after a single pay: two spins later the win returns as a full echo, and every two spins after that it bounces off the opposite cliff wall again, growing softer and more distant with each rebound.

Even when the final spin of the bonus is reached, any echoes and wall bounces still travelling between the canyon cliffs are settled in full at once before the round closes, ensuring that not a single shout into the valley is ever lost to the wind.

IV. When the Whole Canyon Resonates

Because each winning spin sends several delayed echoes down the timeline, waves from earlier spins soon begin to converge. When enough echoes return on the very same spin, they trigger a booming Big Echo that parts the valley mist and multiplies that spin's fresh win—which then sends out echoes of its own!

Across the cleared ravine, the traveller on the cliff and the furry yamabiko on its ledge wave to one another in the mountain sun. This folklore of canyon and echo is the game's theme rather than a promise: every spin's outcome is decided solely by the server's random number generator.

Want to spin Mountain Echo yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.