AKITSORA GAMING

Sauna Totonou

Hot, cold, rest — finish the round and feel “totonou”.

Sauna Totonou is a 5×4, 40-line slot whose bonus runs the sauna cycle: hot spins raise the heat, cold spins freeze wins, and rest spins thaw them at the heat (×3 in the final set).

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.60%
Volatility
Medium4.88
Max win
1,000× bet
Bonus buy
26.47 / 45.93× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Sauna Totonou — The sauna room
The sauna roomThe 5×4 board hangs on the wooden wall, with the heat master on the right and guests on the left.
Sauna Totonou — A line win
A line winThree or more matching symbols from the leftmost reel pay.
Sauna Totonou — The sauna bonus
The sauna bonusHot, cold, rest in each set: cold freezes the winning symbols and rest thaws them at the current heat.
Sauna Totonou — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 1,000× the bet.
Sauna Totonou — Bonus buy
Bonus buyTwo tiers: 26.47× into the bonus, 45.93× starting at heat 5.
Sauna Totonou — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe RGS supplies the heat rises, the heat wave and the totonoi multiplier; this page reads the same game definition.

Specification

Type5 × 4 fixed paylines (40 lines, paying from 3 consecutive reels on the left) with a hot-cold-rest sauna bonus
Return to player (RTP)96.60%
Bonus buy RTP (Sauna bonus)96.60%
Bonus buy RTP (Sauna bonus — full löyly)96.60%
VolatilityMedium (4.88)
Hit rate31.51%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet16.59%
Max win per round1,000× bet
Sauna bonus (hot → cold → rest) frequency≈ 1 in 62.30 spins
RTP verificationExact solution: base game and feature computed exactly (not sampled), zero error; RTP 96.6013%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • The board has 5 reels × 4 rows and 40 fixed paylines.
  • Matching symbols on 3 or more consecutive reels from the left along a line pay; each line pays only its highest win.
  • The löyly wild appears on reels 2–5 only and substitutes for regular symbols (not for the timer).
  • The 12-minute timer is the scatter: 3/4/5 anywhere start the sauna bonus with starting heat 1/3/5 (that spin's lines still pay).

Paytable

Values are total-bet multiples per line: a line pays total bet × table value. In the sauna bonus a hot spin is multiplied by the heat; a cold spin freezes its wins instead of paying them, and the rest spin pays them at the current heat (×3 more in the final set). The löyly wild substitutes for regular symbols on reels 2–5 only; the 12-minute timer does not pay. The paytable comes from the same source as the in-game one.

Symbol3 of a kind4 of a kind5 of a kind
Sauna hatHigh-pay 0.883.5213.2
Birch whiskHigh-pay 0.7042.648.8
HourglassHigh-pay 0.5281.765.28
ThermometerHigh-pay 0.441.324.4
TowelLow-pay 0.1760.5282.112
Lounge chairLow-pay 0.1760.441.76
LadleLow-pay 0.0880.3521.408
Sauna stonesLow-pay 0.0880.2641.056

Special symbols

Löyly

Wild. Reels 2–5 only; substitutes for regular symbols but not for the timer.

12-minute timer

Scatter. No connection required: 3/4/5 anywhere start the sauna bonus (starting heat 1/3/5); 3 or more on a hot spin add one set.

Features

The sauna cycle — hot, cold, rest

The bonus runs 3 sets of three spins each: hot (the sauna), cold (the cold plunge) and rest (the open air). The heat never resets during the bonus; it builds set after set.

Hot — the heat multiplier

Before a hot spin the thermometer rises +1, +2, +3; when the heat master swings his towel it is a heat wave, +5 at once (heat tops out at 30). That spin's line wins are multiplied by the new heat.

Cold — frozen wins

A cold spin evaluates lines as usual but pays nothing yet: the winning symbols freeze and their wins are stored.

Rest — the thaw

On the rest spin the board stays still and the frozen symbols crack open together: the stored wins pay × the heat in one go.

Totonoi

The rest spin of the final set is totonoi: that thaw pays ×3 more. 3 or more timers on a hot spin add one set (up to 6 sets).

Bonus buy

Pay 26.47× the bet to start the sauna bonus at heat 1, or 45.93× for “full löyly” — starting heat 5. Each price follows the expected value of its purchase route (bonus-buy RTP 96.60% and 96.60%) and is calibrated separately from regular play.

Volatility and positioning

RTP 96.60%, volatility 4.88. The 31.51% hit rate counts any winning round; 16.59% of all rounds return at least the stake. The base game carries about 56% of the RTP; the sauna bonus comes about once every 62.30 spins, and the higher the heat the bigger the thaw on the rest spin. A single round is capped at 1,000× the bet and ends when it hits the cap. This describes the product's positioning and does not guarantee any single session.

Technical

Game codeaki_sauna
Math versionsa1
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

Cedar walls, a twelve-minute clock, and glowing sauna stones.
Hot, cold, and open-air rest—complete the cycle and drift into the bliss of “totonou”.

I. Cedar Steam and the Pour of Löyly

Behind the heavy timber door of the bathhouse sauna, the air is dry, fragrant with cedar, and glowing with heat. Regulars pull on a felt sauna hat, drape a fresh towel over one shoulder, and watch the wall thermometer, the hourglass, and the classic twelve-minute timer tick steadily beside a stove heaped with sauna stones.

Dip the long wooden ladle into water infused with a fragrant birch whisk and pour it over the red-hot rocks: a cloud of löyly steam hisses toward the ceiling, acting as the wild symbol on the reels that links paylines across the wooden benches.

II. The Sauna Cycle: Heat and the Towel Master

When enough twelve-minute timers appear anywhere on the board, the true sauna ritual begins. Every set of the bonus follows the classic three-spin rhythm—Hot, Cold, and Rest—while the thermometer's heat multiplier never resets during the bonus, climbing higher and higher from set to set.

Each set opens with the Hot spin inside the sauna room: the thermometer rises first, and if the towel master steps forward to snap his towel in a roaring heat wave, the heat leaps upward in a single gust before multiplying every line win on that spin.

III. Into the Cold Plunge

With skin tingling and flushed from the steam room, the second spin of the set steps straight into the Cold plunge bath. The crystal-clear icy water wraps around you in an instant, your pulse steadies, and time itself seems to hold its breath beneath the surface.

On a Cold spin, every winning line on the board is evaluated as usual, but the winning symbols freeze solid in clear ice and hold their payout in reserve—trapping all that accumulated warmth deep inside for the final step of the three-spin cycle.

IV. Open-Air Thaw and the State of Totonoi

Stepping out onto the wooden deck, the third spin of the set sinks into a lounge chair for Rest in the open air. As the cool breeze brushes past, the reels stand still, the frozen symbols crack open all at once, and the stored win is paid out multiplied by the current heat!

On the final set's rest spin, body and mind reach the serene equilibrium known in Japan as totonoi, multiplying that final thaw even further. This ritual of steam, ice, and breeze is the game's theme rather than a promise: every spin's outcome is decided solely by the server's random number generator.

Want to spin Sauna Totonou yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.