AKITSORA GAMING

Kiriko Prism

Silver cuts through ruby glass. Light follows the lines both ways.

Kiriko Prism is a 5×3 slot with 10 paylines paying both ways. Prism wilds on reels 2 / 3 / 4 expand, lock and trigger no-cost respins; all 3 open the Kaleidoscope for ×2 line wins.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.18%
Volatility
Medium-low2.87
Max win
1,000× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Kiriko Prism — Kiriko workshop
Kiriko workshopA 5×3 both-way payline board with a single ruby cup and silver-edged stand in the foreground.
Kiriko Prism — Directional line wins
Directional line winsEach end pays its highest qualifying win; line light follows the actual winning cells.
Kiriko Prism — Kaleidoscope
KaleidoscopePrisms expand and lock on reels 2 / 3 / 4; once all are open, line wins from that spin pay ×2. The panel shows the open reels and remaining respins.
Kiriko Prism — Big win
Big winThe base spin and every prism respin together pay up to 1,000× the bet per round.
Kiriko Prism — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe RGS supplies both-way pays, locked respins and Kaleidoscope rules; this page reads the same game definition.

Specification

Type5 reels × 3 rows, 10 fixed paylines evaluated both ways (20 directional lines)
Return to player (RTP)96.18%
VolatilityMedium-low (2.87)
Hit rate62.27%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet24.61%
Max win per round1,000× bet
Prism respins frequency≈ 1 in 11.01 spins
RTP verificationExact solution: base game and feature computed exactly (not sampled), zero error; RTP 96.1800%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • The board has 5 reels × 3 rows and 10 fixed paylines, with both directions evaluated separately: matching symbols on at least 3 consecutive reels from either edge pay the highest win in each direction, and a line that wins from both ends or across the full line pays both directions.
  • Prism wilds appear only on reels 2 / 3 / 4. A stopped prism expands its whole reel, substitutes for regular symbols and locks until the round ends. The expanded board is used for that spin's awards.
  • At least one newly expanded reel awards one respin of the unlocked reels at no extra cost. Several new reels on the same spin still award one respin; already locked prisms do not award another. A spin without a new prism ends the chain.
  • A round has at most 3 respins. Expanding all 3 prism reels multiplies line wins by ×2 from that spin onward and still plays the final awarded respin. Earlier awards are unchanged. There are no free spins or bonus buys.

Paytable

Values are total-bet multiples for one directional line: line win = total bet × table value. Each payline pays its highest win in each direction; if both ends win, both pay, including a full matching line. Kaleidoscope multiplies line wins by ×2 from its triggering spin onward, without changing earlier awards. Base-spin and respin awards share a total cap of 1,000× the original stake per round.

Symbol3 reels4 reels5 reels
Sake glassHigh-pay 3.924.5088.34
Tokkuri flaskHigh-pay 2.7443.1564.116
Large bowlHigh-pay 2.1622.4793.234
Flower vaseHigh-pay 1.7642.0292.655
Linked chrysanthemumsLow-pay 0.7840.9021.176
Yarai latticeLow-pay 0.6860.7881.029
Nanako dotsLow-pay 0.5880.6760.882
Hexagonal basket weaveLow-pay 0.490.5640.735

Special symbols

Prism wild

Appears only on reels 2 / 3 / 4, expands the whole reel and substitutes for regular symbols until the round ends. A newly locked reel awards one respin of the remaining reels; an existing lock does not. All 3 prism reels multiply line wins by 2 from that spin onward.

Features

Both-way refraction — one win per direction

Line light follows the actual winning cells, with arrows showing direction. Each end contributes its highest qualifying line win, and the winning directions are added together. Prism wilds substitute for regular symbols and do not pay independently.

Prism expansion — lock and respin

A new prism sends a column of light upward and turns each cell wild in sequence; only completed reels receive a lock marker. Locked reels stay in place while the others respin. Each spin with a new reel awards one more respin, up to 3 per round; several new reels on one spin do not award extra respins.

Kaleidoscope — reveal the glass, then the multiplier

Expanding all 3 reels forms a six-part kaleidoscope outside the board before revealing ×2. The multiplier applies to line wins on that spin and subsequent respins. The final awarded respin still plays, and earlier awards are never multiplied again.

Kiriko showcase — light across the cup

Beside the board, a ruby cut-glass cup rests on a black lacquer stand with a silver rim, and cool-white light sweeps across its chrysanthemum cuts. Ordinary stops keep a clean glass chime; prism expansions and the Kaleidoscope make the light denser and brighter. With reduced motion on, lock status, direction, multipliers and amounts stay visible.

RTP — separate hits from stake returns

RTP 96.18%, volatility 2.87. Rates use complete rounds started by one bet, including all prism respins. The 62.27% hit rate includes any award, including returns below the stake; 24.61% of all rounds return at least the stake, an independently sampled rate. RTP and hit rate were checked with an exact solution and do not guarantee any individual session's result.

One complete round — one shared win cap

The base spin and each respin pay for their actual boards, with all awards capped at 1,000× the original stake per round. Prisms belong to that round and do not carry over. Respins continue the original bet at no extra cost; they are not a separate free-spin mode.

Technical

Game codeaki_kiriko
Math versionkp1
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

A silver wheel cuts through ruby glass, sending light racing both ways,
while the showcase cup stands still and a kaleidoscope blooms between the reels.

I. Cold Light in the Cut-Glass Workshop

Inside a quiet Japanese glass workshop, cool white light falls across an open lacquer table where cut-glass vessels stand in stillness. A chilled sake glass, a tokkuri flask, a wide bowl, and a vase gleam beside traditional kiriko patterns — linked chrysanthemums, bamboo-fence lattice, fish-roe dots, and hexagonal basket weave — ground facet by facet through thin overlays of ruby and cobalt glass.

Beside the reels, a ruby cut-glass cup rests on a black lacquer showcase rimmed in silver. Each ordinary stop rings with a crisp glass chime as cool light sweeps across its chrysanthemum facets, reflecting the quiet precision of the artisan's bench. Every facet on the vessel's surface is cut to catch the faintest glimmer and turn it into a sharp star of light.

II. Two-Way Refraction Along the Cuts

The beauty of kiriko glass lies in how a single bevelled groove catches a beam of light and sends it travelling in two directions at once. Every fixed payline on the board follows that optical principle, evaluating wins from the far left and the far right independently with clean directional arrows. Light entering from either side of the crystal lattice is split and reflected with mirror-like symmetry across the table.

When a payline connects from both edges on the same spin, both directions pay out; and when matching vessels or cut patterns span all five reels with the help of a prism wild, the full line pays twice — once from the left edge and once from the right. That two-way reflection means every spin carries twice the opportunity for a line of cut glass to shine from edge to edge.

III. Locked Columns of Prism Light

On the three central reels, a faceted Prism wild can land on any spin. As soon as it stops, a column of crystalline light cuts upward from the bottom of the reel, expanding cell by cell into a full-reel wild that locks in place for the rest of the round. A clear bell-like chime rings through the dark workshop as the vertical beam of light locks the entire column in place.

Whenever at least one new prism reel expands on a spin, all remaining unlocked reels are granted a no-cost respin, holding the locked columns of light steady in the centre while the other reels turn again toward the next prism. Each locked prism column stands like a pillar of cut crystal in the middle of the workshop, bridging combinations in both directions at once.

IV. Six Facets of the Kaleidoscope

When all three central reels stand expanded with Prism wilds in the same round, six cut-glass segments gather outside the frame and lock together into a glowing six-sided Kaleidoscope before revealing a line-win multiplier at its heart. Ruby crimson and deep cobalt facets interlock in a radiant circle above the workshop table that crowns the dark lacquer frame with shimmering light.

That kaleidoscope multiplier boosts every two-way line win on the current spin as well as the final awarded respin that follows, filling both the five-reel board and the ruby showcase cup with their brightest refraction of the round. As the final awarded respin settles beneath the glowing kaleidoscope of cut glass, the artisan's crystal masterpiece shines in its full and timeless splendour.

Want to spin Kiriko Prism yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.