AKITSORA GAMING

Firefly River

A summer night by the river, where only the fireflies glow.

Firefly River is a 7×6 cluster-pays cascade slot. Firefly wilds carry multipliers that add up in a cluster, grow after every win and fly to the next cell — two that meet merge into one.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.63%
Volatility
High11.64
Max win
3,000× bet
Bonus buy
82.20 / 208.01× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Firefly River — A summer night by the river
A summer night by the riverA 7 × 6 grid where 5+ touching symbols pay. A couple in yukata stands on the bridge to the right.
Firefly River — A firefly moves on
A firefly moves onA firefly helps a cluster win, gains +1 and flies to a neighbouring cell to keep the cascade going.
Firefly River — The Firefly Hunt
The Firefly HuntFireflies stay for the whole round and a new one rises every spin; 8 or more make the river of light.
Firefly River — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 3,000× the bet.
Firefly River — Bonus buy
Bonus buyTwo options: ×82.20 Firefly Hunt, or ×208.01 starting with 4 fireflies.
Firefly River — In-game paytable
In-game paytableFrom the same game definition as this page: served by the RGS in game, read at build time here.

Specification

Type7 × 6 cluster pays with cascades (5+ adjacent; firefly wilds link them)
Return to player (RTP)96.63%
Bonus buy RTP (Firefly Hunt)96.63%
Bonus buy RTP (Firefly Hunt — glowing start)96.63%
VolatilityHigh (11.64)
Hit rate32.52%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet16.63%
Max win per round3,000× bet
Firefly Hunt (free spins) frequency≈ 1 in 170.88 spins
Calibration sample2,000,000,000 spins, standard error 0.03%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • The grid is 7 × 6 with no paylines: 5 or more matching symbols touching horizontally or vertically form a cluster and pay by their count.
  • Winning symbols clear, the symbols above fall and new ones drop in from the top, and the grid pays again — until nothing wins.
  • The firefly is wild: it substitutes for regular symbols and links matching neighbours into one cluster (without counting itself). Every firefly carries a multiplier; the ones that land or drop in start at ×1.
  • Leaf boats do not pay: 3 or more on the grid once the cascades stop start the Firefly Hunt (free spins).

Paytable

Values are multiples of the total bet per cluster: win = total bet × table value (by the number of matching symbols in the cluster; fireflies link them but do not count). When a cluster contains fireflies, it is multiplied by the sum of their multipliers (×1 with no firefly).

Symbol5–67–89–1011–1213–1415+
Firefly cageHigh-pay 2.4744.4537.91614.84227.21164.316
Round fanHigh-pay 1.9793.5626.33311.87421.76951.453
Geta sandalHigh-pay 1.5482.7864.9529.28517.02340.235
YukataHigh-pay 1.1512.0713.6826.90312.65629.915
IrisLow-pay 0.7421.3362.3754.4538.16319.295
ReedsLow-pay 0.6161.1081.973.6936.77116.004
River stonesLow-pay 0.5581.0041.7863.3486.13814.509
Willow leavesLow-pay 0.4950.8911.5832.9685.44212.863

Special symbols

Firefly

Wild with a multiplier. Substitutes for regular symbols but not for leaf boats; a cluster's multiplier is the sum of its fireflies. After a win it rises by 1 and flies to a neighbouring cell of the cluster; two that meet merge (up to ×50).

Leaf boat

Scatter, does not pay. 3 or more on the grid once the cascades stop start the Firefly Hunt; 3 or more during the bonus add 5 spins.

Features

Firefly multipliers add up

A cluster's multiplier is the sum of every firefly in it: a ×2 and a ×3 in the same cluster make ×5, and a cluster with no firefly is ×1. The cluster's paytable win is multiplied by that sum.

Roaming and merging

After a firefly helps a cluster win, its multiplier rises by 1 and it flies to a neighbouring cell of that cluster, falling with the refill to look for the next one. Two fireflies that land on the same cell merge into one and add their multipliers. A single firefly goes up to ×50; the longer the cascade runs, the brighter they get.

Leaf boats — the Firefly Hunt

3/4/5 leaf boats award 10/12/15 spins of the Firefly Hunt; 3 or more during the bonus add 5 spins. In the Firefly Hunt fireflies stay for the whole round: the ones left on the grid at the end of a spin keep their place and multiplier for the next, and every spin a new firefly rises from the river (the bottom row).

The river of light

During the Firefly Hunt, any spin that starts with 8 or more fireflies kept from the previous spin is a river of light: two fireflies rise from the river instead of one, and every firefly already there gains +2 to its multiplier (still capped at ×50). The count is checked every spin: merging fireflies lowers it, and below 8 the next spin is an ordinary one.

Volatility and positioning

Volatility 11.64. The 32.52% hit rate counts any winning round; 16.63% of all rounds return at least the stake. The base game's cascades and roaming fireflies carry about 48% of the RTP; the Firefly Hunt comes about once every 170.88 spins, and the fireflies and their multipliers keep gathering. A single round is capped at 3,000× the bet and ends when it hits the cap. This describes the product's positioning and does not guarantee any single session.

Bonus buy (two options)

Pay 82.20× the bet to start the Firefly Hunt (10 spins), or 208.01× for 4 fireflies to rise from the river on the very first spin (10 spins). Each price follows the expected value of that purchase route (bonus-buy RTP 96.63% and 96.63%) and is calibrated separately from regular play.

Technical

Game codeaki_hotaru
Math versionhr1
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

Beneath the wooden bridge on a summer night, the stream murmurs through the reeds,
as one tiny light blinks on in the grass, and then another.

I. Paper Silhouettes on a Summer Bridge

As the heat of a summer day fades into twilight, a chorus of crickets rises from the reeds along the riverbank. A couple dressed in light cotton yukata stroll onto a curved wooden bridge, their round fans stirring the evening breeze as wooden sandals tap softly against the planks, while distant roofs and willow branches stand as ink-black paper silhouettes against the moonlit water.

Framed like a layered kirie paper cut-out, the seven-by-seven board leaves the summer night dark and tranquil so that traditional seasonal keepsakes — glass wind chimes, morning glories, round fans — and glowing fireflies shine clearly across the water. Gentle ripples on the stream catch the pale glow of the moon while the summer breeze carries the chime of glass bells.

II. Roaming Fireflies That Merge in Flight

Every firefly on the grid is a wild symbol carrying its own multiplier, linking horizontally and vertically touching symbols into winning clusters; whenever several fireflies participate in the same cluster, all of their individual multipliers are added together to boost that cluster's payout. Their soft yellow-green lanterns drift lazily between the reeds, turning the dark riverbank into a living tapestry of light.

Better still, a firefly never stays still after a win. Each time it helps a cluster pay, its multiplier rises by one and it flutters to a neighbouring cell before the refill drops in; if two roaming fireflies land on the very same square, their two lights merge into one and combine their multipliers. The longer a chain of cascades continues, the more these wandering lights gather and merge into brighter multipliers.

III. Bamboo-Leaf Boats and the Firefly Hunt

Along the grassy bank, someone folds green bamboo leaves into tiny leaf boats, sets a warm little paper lamp inside each one, and lets them drift downstream on the current. When enough leaf boats rest on the grid after the cascades settle, the stream carries the round into the Firefly Hunt. Tiny paper flames flicker inside the folded green leaves as the little boats glide silently beneath the wooden bridge.

Throughout the Firefly Hunt free spins, every firefly on the board stays in place from spin to spin with its accumulated multiplier intact, and at the start of every single spin a fresh firefly rises from the river along the bottom row to join the swarm. With every spin, the quiet riverbank grows brighter as new fireflies join the ones already resting on the reeds.

IV. A River of Light Under the Night Sky

As the summer night deepens, more and more fireflies gather above the reeds and willow branches, weaving a warm golden haze across the water. Whenever a free spin begins with enough fireflies already glowing on the board from the previous spin, the stream awakens as the River of Light. Reflections shimmer across the dark water until it is impossible to tell where the riverbank ends and the night sky begins.

On a River of Light spin, two new fireflies rise from the water instead of one, and every firefly already on the grid gains an immediate boost to its multiplier — turning the dark river into an inverted mirror of the starry summer sky. Drifting between the wooden bridge and the swaying reeds, the summer night glows with a quiet magic all its own.

Want to spin Firefly River yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.