AKITSORA GAMING

Edo Firefighters

The alarm bell rings, the matoi spins on the ridge — every turn stacks more rounds.

Edo Firefighters is a 5×3, 25-line slot. Alarm bells send the brigade out: the matoi spins on the roof, each turn stacking rounds, multiplier or fire, then every round multiplies its line wins.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.55%
Volatility
High10.80
Max win
2,500× bet
Bonus buy
114.18× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Edo Firefighters — The roof and the matoi bearer
The roof and the matoi bearerA 5×3, 25-line board; the matoi tally sits above the reels, the bearer stands on the ridge at right and the crew works at bottom left.
Edo Firefighters — Wins
Wins3 of a kind on a line from the leftmost reel pays.
Edo Firefighters — Matoi zone
Matoi zoneEvery turn of the matoi stacks a boost: rounds, multiplier, fire or the golden matoi.
Edo Firefighters — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 2,500× the bet.
Edo Firefighters — Buy the matoi zone
Buy the matoi zonePay 114.18× the bet to start the matoi zone with 12 rounds.
Edo Firefighters — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe RGS supplies the starting rounds, the boosts and their limits, the fire and the ladder reels; this page reads the same game definition.

Specification

Type5 reels × 3 rows, 25 fixed paylines (3 of a kind from the left) · matoi-zone stacking → fire-line AT
Return to player (RTP)96.55%
Bonus buy RTP96.55%
VolatilityHigh (10.80)
Hit rate28.69%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet13.06%
Max win per round2,500× bet
Matoi zone → fire line frequency≈ 1 in 212.31 spins
RTP verificationExact solution: base game and feature computed exactly (not sampled); the max-win cap's 0.0004 percentage points are estimated by simulation; RTP 96.5545%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • The board has 5 reels × 3 rows and 25 fixed paylines. 3 or more matching symbols on a line, starting from the leftmost reel, pay.
  • The Me-gumi crest is wild and appears on reels 2–5 only, substituting for regular symbols (not for alarm bells).
  • The alarm bell is the scatter: 3/4/5 anywhere start 12/18/25 rounds, and the next spin is the matoi zone (lines on the triggering spin still pay).
  • The matoi zone only stacks and pays nothing; the fire line then plays as many spins as the rounds stacked up.

Paytable

Values are multiples of the total bet for one payline: a line win = total bet × table value; during the fire line it is multiplied by the multiplier (×2 more at full fire). The Me-gumi crest (wild) substitutes for regular symbols on reels 2–5 only; the alarm bell does not pay. The paytable comes from the same source as the in-game display.

Symbol3 of a kind4 of a kind5 of a kind
Matoi standardHigh-pay 0.9413.76614.122
Fire hookHigh-pay 0.7532.8249.415
Bamboo ladderHigh-pay 0.5651.8835.649
Sashiko coatHigh-pay 0.4711.4124.708
Hanging bellLow-pay 0.1880.5652.26
Water bucketLow-pay 0.1880.4711.883
Fire lookout towerLow-pay 0.0940.3771.506
Fire-watch plaqueLow-pay 0.0940.2821.13

Special symbols

Me-gumi crest

Wild. Reels 2–5 only; substitutes for regular symbols, not for alarm bells. A ladder acrobat turns a whole reel into crests.

Alarm bell

Scatter. No connection required: 3 or more send the brigade out — 3/4/5 → 12/18/25 starting rounds.

Features

Matoi zone (stacking)

The matoi bearer spins the standard 5–10 turns on the roof ridge, each turn drawing one boost: rounds +1, +2, +3, +5, +10, +30, multiplier +1, +2 (from ×1, up to ×10), the golden matoi (rounds ×2), or fire +1. Rounds cap at 300.

Fire line (AT)

One spin per stacked round. Every spin's line win is multiplied by the multiplier; alarm bells do not appear and the feature cannot retrigger. The round ends when the rounds run out.

Full fire

Fire at 3 is full: every fire-line spin is multiplied by 2 more, up to ×20 at the top multiplier.

Ladder acrobat

Any fire-line spin may raise a bamboo ladder on one of reels 2, 3, 4, turning all three positions into Me-gumi crests for that spin. The ladder is decided before the reels stop and is not a hint about the result.

Volatility and win distribution

RTP 96.55%, volatility 10.80. These rates use complete rounds started by a regular bet, including naturally triggered features; bonus buys are counted separately. The 28.69% hit rate counts any winning round; 13.06% of all rounds return at least the stake. Maximum win is 2,500× the bet per round, and the independent simulation actually reaches it.

Buy the matoi zone

Pay 114.18× the bet to go straight to the matoi zone with 12 rounds (bonus-buy RTP 96.55%), priced from the expected value of the purchase route.

Technical

Game codeaki_hikeshi
Math versionhk1
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

Edo's town firefighters, the fearless Me-gumi brigade.
At the first clatter of the watchtower bell, every man is already on the roofs.

I. The Alarm Bell Over Edo

As dusk settles over the closely packed timber quarters of old Edo, the sudden clamour of the Alarm bell rings out from the high wooden watchtower above the roofs. Within heartbeats the men of the Me-gumi brigade drench their quilted indigo coats in water, seize their long iron hooks and bamboo ladders, and charge through lantern-lit alleys toward the rising glow in the night sky.

In Edo, fighting a fire meant racing ahead of the wind to pull down endangered eaves and carve a firebreak before the flames could leap across the narrow lane. Every symbol on the board belongs to that midnight struggle, while the Me-gumi crest stands fast on the inner reels to link the brigade's tools into paying lines across the smoke.

II. Spinning the Matoi on the Ridge

When enough bells echo across the screen, the crew storms the rooftops and enters the Matoi zone. The standard-bearer climbs straight onto the highest tile ridge downwind of the blaze and plants the heavy wooden shaft, raising the brigade's emblem against the red sky so the entire quarter sees that the fearless Me-gumi has taken the front line.

High above the swirling sparks, he spins the standard with both hands until its white paper strips flare outward in a wide circle against the night. With every turn of the flowing fringe, the crew below answers with a roaring timber-chant, stacking extra rounds, lifting the win multiplier, or stoking the intensity of the blaze before the main battle begins.

III. Bamboo Ladders on the Fire Line

Once the standard has finished its turns on the ridge, the stacked rounds become the active spins of the Fire line. Wooden water buckets pass rapidly from hand to hand up the eaves, iron hooks pry smoking roof-boards loose, and every winning line across the reels is multiplied by the full strength built up before the charge.

On any spin along the fire line, a nimble acrobat may plant a tall bamboo ladder upright on one of the middle reels and vault to the top for a daring handstand high above the street. That Ladder acrobat turns the entire reel into brigade crests for that spin, bridging paylines right across the smoke-filled board.

IV. Raising the Golden Standard

If the bearer hoists the gleaming golden matoi while spinning on the ridge, the accumulated rounds double on the spot, and a fire gauge pushed to its peak multiplies every fire-line spin even further. When both boosts come together at the top of the ladder, the whole street echoes with cheers as the brigade holds its ground against the night.

When the last sparks fade and pale dawn breaks over the tiled roofs of Edo, the soot-streaked crew shoulders its heavy gear and marches home through the quiet lane. Raising the golden standard is the game's dramatic climax, not a promise: every spin's outcome is still decided independently by the RGS random number generator.

Want to spin Edo Firefighters yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.