AKITSORA GAMING

Crane's Loom

Behind the paper screen on a snowy night, someone is weaving.

Crane's Loom is a 6×5, 50-line slot. White feathers drift in as wilds; in the Loom bonus winning rows are woven and locked, the multiplier climbs, and a hidden room ends it with a mystery prize.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.39%
Volatility
Medium-high8.00
Max win
1,500× bet
Bonus buy
75.27× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Crane's Loom — A snowy farmhouse
A snowy farmhouseThe 6×5 board is the cloth on the loom; behind the lit paper screen on the left, a silhouette is weaving.
Crane's Loom — Drifting feathers
Drifting feathersWhite feathers drift out from behind the screen and land on the reels as wilds.
Crane's Loom — The Loom
The LoomEach spin the shuttle passes one row; a winning row is woven and locked, and the multiplier climbs row by row.
Crane's Loom — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 1,500× the bet.
Crane's Loom — Bonus buy
Bonus buy×75.27 to start the Loom (10 spins).
Crane's Loom — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe RGS supplies the woven-row multiplier, the full-bolt boost and the mystery prize range; this page reads the same game definition.

Specification

Type6 × 5 fixed paylines (50 lines, paying from 3 consecutive reels on the left) with a row-by-row locking multiplier
Return to player (RTP)96.39%
Bonus buy RTP96.39%
VolatilityMedium-high (8.00)
Hit rate30.70%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet16.80%
Max win per round1,500× bet
Free spins (Loom) frequency≈ 1 in 174.02 spins
RTP verificationExact base game + 20,000,000 feature samples; combined RTP 96.3993%, 2σ margin ±0.0203 percentage points; independent implementation (separate code, not the engine) with 1,680,000,000 feature samples: combined RTP 96.3866%, 2σ margin ±0.0024 percentage points

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • The board has 6 reels × 5 rows and 50 fixed paylines.
  • Matching symbols on 3 or more consecutive reels from the left along a line pay; each line pays only its highest win.
  • White feathers appear on reels 2–6 only and substitute for regular symbols (not for the feather of gratitude).
  • Feathers of gratitude do not pay on lines: 3 or more anywhere start the Loom (free spins).

Paytable

Values are total-bet multiples: a line that matches on those reels pays total bet × table value (the same numbers as the in-game paytable). In the Loom bonus, line wins on a spin are multiplied by the spin multiplier (1 + rows woven).

Symbol3 reels4 reels5 reels6 reels
Red-crowned craneHigh-pay 0.8952.6857.15517.89
Brocade boltHigh-pay 0.672.015.36513.415
ShuttleHigh-pay 0.561.6754.2510.735
Snow hatHigh-pay 0.4451.343.3558.495
FeatherLow-pay 0.20.5151.343.355
Thread spoolLow-pay 0.170.4251.0752.685
SnowflakeLow-pay 0.1350.3450.8952.235
Straw bootsLow-pay 0.10.270.7151.79

Special symbols

White feather

Wild. Reels 2–6 only; substitutes for regular symbols but not for the feather of gratitude. In the base game feathers sometimes drift onto the reels.

Feather of gratitude

Scatter. No connection required: 3 or more start the Loom. It does not appear during the Loom (no retriggers).

Features

Drifting feathers

Now and then white feathers drift out from behind the paper screen: 1–3 land on reels 2–6 and become wilds. A feather landing on a feather of gratitude is blocked (the scatter still counts).

The Loom — weaving row by row

3/4/5 feathers of gratitude award 10/12/15 spins. The board is the cloth on the loom: each spin the shuttle passes through one row, starting from the top. If one of the spin's winning cells lies in that row, the row is woven — it locks from the next spin (its symbols stay and still pay on every line) and the shuttle moves down; otherwise the same row is woven again.

A multiplier that stacks up

In the Loom the spin multiplier is 1 + rows woven (+1 per row, applied on the very spin the row is woven; up to ×30): the first row makes it ×2 and all 5 rows make it ×6. Locked rows pay again on every spin, so the higher the multiplier, the more they return.

A full bolt

Weaving all 5 rows completes a bolt of brocade: that spin's multiplier is multiplied again by ×5 (×10 from the second bolt on). The rows then unlock and the shuttle starts the next bolt from the top, keeping the multiplier.

The forbidden room

When the Loom ends the paper doors slide open and a bolt of cloth unrolls into a mystery prize (20×, 30×, 50×, 100×, 200×, 500× the total bet), fixed when the bonus starts.

Bonus buy

Pay 75.27× the bet to start the Loom (10 spins, ending in the forbidden room as usual). The price follows the expected value of that purchase route (bonus-buy RTP 96.39%) and is calibrated separately from regular play.

Volatility and positioning

Volatility 8.00. The 30.70% hit rate counts any winning round; 16.80% of all rounds return at least the stake. The base game carries about 56% of the RTP; the Loom comes about once every 174.02 spins, and the more rows it weaves the more the locked lines pay before the forbidden room opens. A single round is capped at 1,500× the bet and ends when it hits the cap. This describes the product's positioning and does not guarantee any single session.

Technical

Game codeaki_tsuru
Math versiontk1
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

Snow falls softly through the winter night around a lone farmhouse.
Behind the lit paper screen, the shuttle of a loom clicks without rest.

I. A Knock at the Farmhouse Door

High in the northern snow country, a kind-hearted young farmer freed a wounded red-crowned crane from a snare in the drifts and watched it wing back into the winter sky. A few nights later, during a blinding snowstorm, a pale young woman knocked at his cottage door and asked to stay, offering to weave cloth on the old wooden loom.

Before stepping into the weaving room, she asked for a single solemn promise: while she worked behind the sliding shoji screen, he must never slide the door open to look inside. When enough Feather of gratitude scatters appear on the reels, the oil lamp is lit behind the paper screen and the weaving begins.

II. White Feathers Behind the Paper Screen

Even during quiet spins in the base game, a soft draft sometimes stirs the paper doors and pure White feather symbols drift out through the narrow gap onto the middle reels. Wherever those feathers settle on the grid, they act as wilds that bridge paylines across the snowy board from left to right.

Around them spin the warm emblems of a rustic winter hearth: glowing charcoal braziers, crimson camellias blooming in the frost, wooden spools of thread, and polished shuttles. On the lit paper screen, only the slender silhouette of the weaver can be seen moving rhythmically through the long winter night.

III. The Shuttle Weaving Row by Row

Inside The Loom bonus, the reel grid becomes the very bolt of cloth on the frame. On each spin the wooden shuttle shoots from left to right across the topmost unfinished row; if any winning line passes through a cell in that row, the row is woven fast, locks its symbols in place for the spins ahead, and raises the round's multiplier.

Because locked rows continue to score on every subsequent spin, each newly woven row makes the entire tapestry richer. Weaving every row from top to bottom completes A full bolt of brocade for an extra multiplier burst, after which the cloth rolls forward so the shuttle can begin the next bolt while keeping the accumulated multiplier.

IV. Moonlight in the Forbidden Room

When the final spin of the loom comes to rest, the sliding paper doors part to reveal The forbidden room. The weaver is gone, and only silver moonlight falls across the tatami onto a finished bolt of shimmering crane-feather brocade, which unrolls to award a mystery prize fixed at the start of the feature.

High above the snow-covered roof of the quiet farmhouse, a lone red-crowned crane calls once in the cold air as it flies toward the full winter moon. That parting gift of brocade is the folktale's poignant climax, not a promise: every spin's outcome is still decided independently by the RGS random number generator.

Want to spin Crane's Loom yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.