AKITSORA GAMING

Scramble Crossing

The light turns green and every umbrella takes a step — same colours bump together and clear.

Scramble Crossing is a cluster cascade on a rainy crossing seen from above. When the grid locks up, umbrellas walk with the signal; every scramble step adds +1 to the multiplier.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.43%
Volatility
Medium-high8.20
Max win
2,000× bet
Bonus buy
91.85× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Scramble Crossing — A rainy crossing
A rainy crossingA 33-cell crossing seen from above, with a street screen on each corner building.
Scramble Crossing — Street screens
Street screensA cluster that touches a lit screen is multiplied by the sum of the screens it touches.
Scramble Crossing — Rainy Night
Rainy NightEvery spin is a scramble and the four screen multipliers climb spin after spin.
Scramble Crossing — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 2,000× the bet.
Scramble Crossing — Bonus buy
Bonus buy91.85× straight into the Rainy Night.
Scramble Crossing — In-game paytable
In-game paytableFrom the same game definition as this page: served by the RGS in game, read at build time here.

Specification

TypeCross-shaped 33-cell grid (7×7 minus the corner buildings), cluster pays with cascades (5+ touching up, down, left or right)
Return to player (RTP)96.43%
Bonus buy RTP96.43%
VolatilityMedium-high (8.20)
Hit rate35.88%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet13.50%
Max win per round2,000× bet
Rainy Night (free spins) frequency≈ 1 in 182.43 spins
Calibration sample2,000,000,004 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • The grid is a crossing seen from straight above: 7×7 minus the four corner buildings, 33 cells, with no paylines. 5 or more umbrellas of the same colour touching up, down, left or right form a cluster and pay by their count.
  • Winning umbrellas leave the crossing, the ones above move down and new pedestrians walk in from behind the buildings, then the grid pays again — until nothing wins.
  • When the grid locks up (no clusters), the pedestrians walk one step with this spin's signal and the grid pays again; any new cluster cascades as usual.
  • Scramble signals do not pay: 3 or more on the grid once the cascades stop start the Rainy Night (free spins).

Paytable

Values are multiples of the total bet per cluster: win = total bet × table value × that cascade's multiplier × screen multiplier (by the number of matching umbrellas in the cluster; the rainbow umbrella connects but is not counted). The cascade multiplier is 1 + the scramble steps walked so far this spin; the screen multiplier is the sum of the lit screens the cluster touches, or ×1 if it touches none.

Symbol5–67–89–1011–1213–1415+
Red umbrellaHigh-pay 0.8821.7643.5277.05514.1135.274
Yellow polka-dot umbrellaHigh-pay 0.7051.4112.8225.64411.28828.219
Blue double-trim umbrellaHigh-pay 0.5881.1762.3524.7039.40623.516
Clear umbrellaHigh-pay 0.470.9411.8813.7637.52518.813
Black check umbrellaLow-pay 0.2350.470.9411.8813.7639.406
White lace umbrellaLow-pay 0.2060.4120.8231.6463.2928.231
Green leaf umbrellaLow-pay 0.1760.3530.7051.4112.8227.055
Purple floral umbrellaLow-pay 0.1470.2940.5881.1762.3525.879

Special symbols

Rainbow umbrella

Wild; substitutes for any regular umbrella in a cluster (not counted), not the scramble signal. In the base game it leaves with the win; in the Rainy Night it sticks for the whole bonus.

Scramble signal

Scatter, does not pay. 3 or more on the grid once the cascades stop start the Rainy Night; 3 or more during the bonus add 5 spins.

Features

The signal: straight, across, diagonal

The signal changes every spin: on a north–south green the vertical street walks one step south; on an east–west green the horizontal street walks one step east; on a scramble every light is green, both streets walk and the people in the middle cross diagonally; on all red nobody moves. Pedestrians who walk off the crossing leave and new ones walk in from the other side. Walking stops when a step makes no new cluster, and a spin walks at most 6 times (8 in the Rainy Night).

Scramble multiplier

Every scramble step adds +1 to the multiplier of every later cascade in that spin (×2, ×3, ×4…) — the more diagonal crossings, the more the next clusters pay.

Street screens

Each corner building has a street screen. In the base game a screen may light up with ×2, ×3, ×5, ×10 each spin; a cluster that touches the cells next to a screen is multiplied by the sum of the lit screens it touches.

Rainy Night free spins

3/4/5 signals award 10/12/15 spins of the Rainy Night; 3 or more during the bonus add 5 spins. Every Rainy Night spin is a scramble; the four screens light up with a multiplier each on entry (×1–×3) and gain +1 every spin (up to ×20); the rainbow umbrella sticks for the whole bonus — it never leaves when it wins, and up to 6 left on the crossing come back to the same cells next spin.

Volatility and positioning

Volatility 8.20. The 35.88% hit rate counts any winning round; 13.50% of all rounds return at least the stake. Cascades, signal walks and screens carry about 49% of the RTP in the base game; the Rainy Night comes about once every 182.43 spins, with screen multipliers that climb spin after spin. A single round is capped at 2,000× the bet and ends when it hits the cap. This describes the product's positioning and does not guarantee any single session.

Bonus buy

Pay 91.85× the bet to start the Rainy Night (10 spins). The price follows the expected value of the purchase route (bonus-buy RTP 96.43%) and is calibrated separately from regular play.

Technical

Game codeaki_scramble
Math versionsc1
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

Night rain polishes the Shibuya asphalt to a dark mirror.
Look straight down from the rooftops, and the crossing is a sea of blooming umbrellas.

I. A Rainy Crossing Seen from Above

When evening rain falls over Tokyo, neon reflections stretch across the white zebra stripes of the city's busiest intersection. Viewed straight down from the rooftops of the four corner buildings, the commuters disappear beneath a canopy of open umbrellas: red umbrellas, yellow polka-dot umbrellas, blue double-trim umbrellas, and clear umbrellas, alongside black check, white lace, green leaf, and purple floral designs.

Shaped like the actual Shibuya intersection with the four corner buildings cut away, the cross-shaped grid clears whenever umbrellas of the same colour touch up, down, left, or right in a cluster, letting the umbrellas above move down while fresh pedestrians step in from behind the towers.

II. Green Lights and Diagonal Steps

Every spin changes the traffic signal governing the intersection. On a north–south green, the vertical avenue walks one step south; on an east–west green, the crosstown street walks one step east; on all red, the crowd waits patiently along the kerb listening to the rain drum against the taut fabric.

Best of all is the famous all-directions green—the scramble. Whenever the grid locks up with no clusters left, the entire crossing steps forward with the signal: vertical, horizontal, and diagonal through the very centre of the junction, each scramble step raising the multiplier for every cascade that follows.

III. Neon Giant Screens at the Four Corners

Mounted high on the facade of each of the four corner buildings is a towering street screen. Through the mist and falling raindrops, these giant billboards flicker to life on random spins, projecting glowing multipliers down onto the wet pavement and the crowd waiting at the kerbs below.

Whenever a winning cluster of umbrellas reaches the kerb cells directly beside a lit screen, its payout is multiplied by that screen's value—and if a sprawling crowd stretches across the crossing to touch two or more lit corners at once, their multipliers add together.

IV. The Sleepless Rainy Night

Spot enough glowing scramble signals once the cascades settle, and the city enters the Rainy Night bonus. Throughout these free spins, every light stays locked on scramble, all four street screens start lit from the first spin, and every screen's multiplier climbs higher after each round.

Meanwhile, any wild rainbow umbrella that walks onto the crossing stays on the asphalt for the rest of the bonus, returning to its cell spin after spin. The neon glow, shifting umbrellas, and rain-slicked streets are the game's urban theme rather than a promise: every spin's outcome is governed solely by the server's random number generator.

Want to spin Scramble Crossing yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.