AKITSORA GAMING

Ama Divers

One breath, one layer deeper — and the deeper the treasure, the richer it gets. Dive to the seabed, or surface now?

Ama Divers is a 5×4, 1024-ways slot. Whistles start a free dive: every spin goes one layer deeper and multiplies wins and treasures up to ×50. Surface at any time to take the keep prize.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.21%
Volatility
High13.44
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
104.29× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Ama Divers — The sea off Ise-Shima
The sea off Ise-ShimaA 5×4, 1024-ways board; above, a small boat and the partner holding the lifeline; below, the diver in the sea.
Ama Divers — Wins
WinsMatching symbols on 3 or more consecutive reels from the left pay, multiplied by the count on each reel.
Ama Divers — Free dive — deep blue
Free dive — deep blueIn the deep blue, pink coral and the spin's win are multiplied by the layer; the depth gauge on the right shows the layer and breath.
Ama Divers — Surfacing
SurfacingA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Ama Divers — Surface or dive on
Surface or dive onFrom spin 3, the player chooses to dive on or surface with the keep prize.
Ama Divers — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe RGS supplies the layer multipliers, the four depth zones, the layer treasures, breath and the surface option; this page reads the same game definition.

Specification

Type5 reels × 4 rows, 1024 ways starting with 3 consecutive reels from the left · one layer deeper every spin, layer treasures and an optional early surface
Return to player (RTP)96.21%
Bonus buy RTP96.21%
VolatilityHigh (13.44)
Hit rate29.77%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet10.75%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free dive (depth multiplier) frequency≈ 1 in 229.32 spins
RTP verificationExact solution: base game and feature computed exactly (not sampled); the max-win cap's 0.0030 percentage points are estimated by simulation; RTP 96.2053%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • The board has 5 reels × 4 rows and 1024 ways, with no fixed paylines. Matching symbols pay when they appear on 3 or more consecutive reels from the left; the bucket is wild and appears on reels 2–5 only.
  • The whistle is the scatter: 3 / 4 / 5 whistles → 6 / 8 / 10 breaths anywhere, and the next spin starts the free dive (ways on the triggering spin still pay). One breath is one spin.
  • Every dive spin goes one layer deeper (up to 12 layers) and pays ways as usual, and the ways win and any treasure are multiplied by that layer's multiplier (×1–×50).
  • During the dive 2 or more whistles add 2 breaths; the dive ends when the breath runs out, or from spin 3 on the player may choose to surface and take the keep prize.

Paytable

Values are multiples of the total bet for one way: a win = total bet × table value × the number of matching symbols on each reel; during the dive it is multiplied by that layer's depth multiplier. The bucket (wild) appears on reels 2–5 only and counts as a matching symbol; the whistle only triggers, and layer treasures pay the amount written on them. The paytable comes from the same source as the in-game display.

Symbol3 reels4 reels5 reels
AbaloneHigh-pay 0.310.621.24
Spiny lobsterHigh-pay 0.2480.4960.992
Sea urchinHigh-pay 0.1860.3720.744
Pearl oysterHigh-pay 0.1550.310.62
WakameLow-pay 0.0620.1240.248
Red seaweedLow-pay 0.0560.1120.223
StarfishLow-pay 0.050.0990.198
BubblesLow-pay 0.0430.0870.174

Special symbols

Diving bucket

Wild. Reels 2–5 only; substitutes for regular symbols, not for whistles or treasures.

Iso-bue whistle

Scatter. No connection required: 3 / 4 / 5 whistles → 6 / 8 / 10 breaths and the free dive starts; during the dive 2 or more add 2 breaths.

Turban shell

Found only in the Kelp forest (layers 1–3): worth 0.2–5× the bet × the layer multiplier.

Cowrie

Found only on the Black reef (layers 4–6): worth 0.5–10× the bet × the layer multiplier.

Pink coral

Found only in the Deep blue (layers 7–11): worth 1–20× the bet × the layer multiplier.

Seabed treasure: large pearl

Found only on the seabed (layer 12): a large pearl in an open shell, worth 1–50× the bet × 50.

Features

One layer per spin

The dive has 12 layers; every spin goes one layer deeper and the multiplier climbs: ×1 → ×2 → ×3 → ×5 → ×8 → ×10 → ×12 → ×15 → ×20 → ×25 → ×30 → ×50. After reaching layer 12, the seabed, the diver stays there and every spin is ×50.

Four depth zones, layer treasures

Kelp forest (layers 1–3, ×1–×3): turban shells worth 0.2–5× the bet; Black reef (layers 4–6, ×5–×10): cowries 0.5–10×; Deep blue (layers 7–11, ×12–×30): pink coral 1–20×; Seabed (layer 12, ×50): open pearl oysters 1–50×. A treasure is pried open the moment it lands and pays its amount × the layer multiplier — a seabed pearl is worth up to 2,500× the bet.

Breath

3 / 4 / 5 whistles → 6 / 8 / 10 breaths. During the dive, 2 or more whistles add 2 breaths (up to 16) — more breath means a better chance of reaching the deep blue and the seabed. When the breath runs out, the diver surfaces and the dive ends.

Surface (early cash-out)

From spin 3 on, before every spin the player may choose to surface: that spin is not played, the keep prize shown on screen is paid and the dive ends. The keep prize is the expected value of diving on from the current depth and breath, so surfacing at any point, or diving until the breath runs out, has the same long-run RTP (up to rounding); surfacing only trades the swings ahead for a certain amount. The player always chooses — autoplay stops and waits, with no countdown and no default pick.

Volatility and win distribution

RTP 96.21%, volatility 13.44; the free dive triggers about once every 229.32 rounds. These rates use complete rounds started by a regular bet, including naturally triggered dives; bonus buys are counted separately. The 29.77% hit rate counts any winning round; 10.75% of all rounds return at least the stake. Maximum win is 5,000× the bet per round, and the independent simulation actually reaches it.

Buy the dive

Pay 104.29× the bet to start the free dive straight away (6 breaths from layer 1; bonus-buy RTP 96.21%), priced from the expected value of the purchase route; a bought dive gains breath and can surface just like a natural one.

Technical

Game codeaki_ama
Math versionam1
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

Morning sun over Ise-Shima, a wooden boat resting on clear coastal water.
The senior diver holds the lifeline taut as the younger diver pulls down her goggles.

I. Lifeline on the Morning Sea

Off the rocky coast of Ise-Shima, the morning tide runs crystal clear beneath a small timber boat rocking gently on the swell. At the bow, an experienced partner keeps a steady grip on the hemp lifeline while the diver adjusts her white cotton garment, checks her flat iron pry tool, and sets her wooden Diving bucket afloat on the water.

Across the bay sounds the distinctive Iso-bue whistle — the traditional breathing call of the ama divers as they prepare to plunge into the sea. When enough whistles echo across the reels, she fills her lungs with one deep breath and slips beneath the surface, beginning a breath-hold free dive where every spin carries her one layer deeper.

II. Kelp Forests and Black Reefs

In the sunlit shallows of the kelp forest, tall ribbons of green seaweed sway in the coastal current and schools of silver fish dart across the reels. Here the diver pries horned Turban shell treasures loose from the rocks, each one multiplied by the current depth along with every ways win on the board.

Spin by spin she kicks deeper into the cool twilight of the black reef zone, where spotted Cowrie shells gleam inside narrow rocky crevices along the seafloor. Landing additional whistles during the descent replenishes her breath count, giving her the lungs to push past the reef toward the quiet waters waiting below.

III. Coral Light and the Seabed Pearl

Below the black reef, the water deepens into a still, cobalt blue untouched by surface waves or coastal currents. Sunlight thins to a soft shimmer where branches of prized Pink coral grow along the submerged cliff face, and every layer descended steps the active win multiplier higher up the depth ladder.

Reach the very bottom layer of the dive and the diver glides over the white sand of the seabed, home to the rarest prize of the bay: the Open pearl oyster. Inside its iridescent shell rests a luminous sea pearl whose value is multiplied by the top depth multiplier the moment it lands on the reels.

IV. The Diver's Whistle and the Ascent

As the dive progresses into deeper water, the player faces the diver's own choice before each spin without any countdown: tug the hemp lifeline to Surface early and claim the guaranteed keep prize shown on screen, or spend another breath in search of the high-multiplier treasures waiting on the seabed.

Whether you surface early or dive until the last breath is spent, the keep prize reflects the true mathematical expectation of continuing from your current depth and breath. That decision shapes the rhythm of the underwater journey, not a promise: every spin's outcome is still decided independently by the RGS random number generator.

Want to spin Ama Divers yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.