AKITSORA GAMING

Tosenkyo Salon

In a blush-pink salon, a red-ribbed paper fan is tossed softly and knocks the paper butterfly off its lacquer pillow.

Tosenkyo Salon is a 6×5 tumbling slot in a kirie cut-paper fan-tossing salon. 8+ matching symbols pay anywhere; salon seals trigger free spins with accumulating golden-butterfly multipliers.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.70%
Volatility
High11.20
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Tosenkyo Salon — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board. Matching symbols pay anywhere on it.
Tosenkyo Salon — Cascading win
Cascading winWinning symbols flip away like paper caught in a fan's breeze and new ones drop in; for a big cluster the player tosses her red-ribbed fan into it and a large fan unfolds.
Tosenkyo Salon — Free spins
Free spinsAt the butterfly-pillow display the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature and applies to every later win.
Tosenkyo Salon — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Tosenkyo Salon — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Tosenkyo Salon — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines)
Return to player (RTP)96.70%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.20)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample2,240,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Red-ribbed paper fanHigh-pay 2005001000
Wave-pattern paper fanHigh-pay 50200500
Butterfly targetHigh-pay 40100300
Lacquered pillowHigh-pay 3040240
Fan pouchLow-pay 2030200
Braided cord knotLow-pay 1624160
Folded cushionLow-pay 1020100
Oval lacquer dishLow-pay 81880
Bundle of fan ribsLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Salon seal (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Golden butterfly

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Golden butterfly (multipliers)

Counted only when a win lands; the number on the golden butterfly is the multiplier. Base game ×2 – ×20. Golden butterflies on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade's win; they do not carry across cascades.

Free spins

4 salon seals award 15 spins at the butterfly-pillow display. Golden butterflies in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every subsequent win.

Retrigger

3 more salon seals during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Only completed rounds still queryable in the live system count; earlier progress may no longer be retained after a long absence. The rescued spin's bet may not exceed the lowest bet of those 15 rounds; at a higher bet that spin is not topped up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The RTP in the spec table assumes continuous play of this game at one bet size and includes this feature's contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_tosenkyo
Math versionv96
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

Tosenkyo is an Edo-period parlour game: kneeling, you toss a paper fan softly at a butterfly standing on a pillow, then name the toss by how fan and butterfly come to rest.

I. Setting the salon

Blush-pink paper screens go up, a lacquer pillow is set on the low black table, and a butterfly cut from card stands on it. The player kneels beside it with a half-open red-ribbed fan.

The salon is this game's own take: houses differ in their rules and names, and here we keep only the moment one toss knocks the butterfly down.

II. The toss

A light flick of the wrist, the fan leaves the fingertips and turns half a circle in the air — the butterfly is knocked off the pillow and flutters down.

A golden butterfly lands beside it, and the number on its wings is the weight of the toss (base game ×2 to ×20).

III. The salon opens

Gather 4 salon seals and the paper doors slide open on the butterfly-pillow display. Over the next 15 spins the multiplier keeps growing (×2 to ×500).

3 more seals add 5 more spins.

IV. Admiring the toss

The player folds her hands in her lap and quietly takes in how fan and butterfly have settled — a toss worth naming “fan and butterfly at rest”.

Want to spin Tosenkyo Salon yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.