AKITSORA GAMING

Shogun's Elephant

One elephant, walking all the way from Nagasaki to Edo.

Shogun's Elephant is an 8×5, 40-line slot. The 3×3 elephant wild gains +1× per onlooker; in free spins it walks a reel each spin, leaving golden footprints, and Edo pays ×20.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.78%
Volatility
Medium-high6.21
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
66.65× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Shogun's Elephant — The Kyōhō highway
The Kyōhō highwayAn 8×5 board lined with onlookers eager to see the elephant.
Shogun's Elephant — Elephant wild
Elephant wildThe 3×3 elephant holds up several lines while the onlookers around it cheer.
Shogun's Elephant — Nagasaki to Edo
Nagasaki to EdoThe elephant walks one reel per spin, leaving golden footprints behind.
Shogun's Elephant — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Shogun's Elephant — Bonus buy
Bonus buy×66.65 to start Nagasaki to Edo (8 spins).
Shogun's Elephant — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe RGS supplies the footprint values and the audience multiplier; this page reads the same game definition.

Specification

Type8 × 5 fixed paylines (40 lines, paying from 3 consecutive reels on the left) with a walking 3×3 wild
Return to player (RTP)96.78%
Bonus buy RTP96.78%
VolatilityMedium-high (6.21)
Hit rate29.65%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet18.03%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins (Nagasaki to Edo) frequency≈ 1 in 154.62 spins
RTP verificationExact solution: base game and feature computed exactly (not sampled), zero error; RTP 96.7840%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • The board has 8 reels × 5 rows and 40 fixed paylines. Matching symbols on 3 or more consecutive reels from the left along a line pay; each line pays only its highest win.
  • The elephant always appears as one 3×3 block on the bottom three rows; all 9 cells are wild (not substituting for tribute letters or onlookers). In the base game it occasionally drops in between reels 3–8.
  • While the elephant is on the board, every onlooker in the ring around it (including diagonals) adds +1× to that spin's line wins.
  • Tribute letters do not pay on lines: 3 or more anywhere start Nagasaki to Edo (free spins).

Paytable

Values are total-bet multiples: a line that matches on those reels pays total bet × table value (the same numbers as the in-game paytable). When a line uses cells with golden footprints, their footprint values are added and applied; onlooker and audience multipliers apply to the whole spin.

Symbol3 reels4 reels5 reels6 reels7 reels8 reels
Chinese junkHigh-pay 1.92.73.95.87.811.6
Elephant saddleHigh-pay 1.552.153.14.656.29.3
PeacockHigh-pay 1.151.62.33.54.657
Nanban clockHigh-pay 0.91.31.852.83.75.6
BroadsheetLow-pay 0.390.460.580.7711.4
Sugar caneLow-pay 0.310.370.460.620.811.12
Manju bunLow-pay 0.240.280.350.460.620.85
Bamboo basketLow-pay 0.1950.230.290.390.50.7

Special symbols

Elephant

Wild. Always a 3×3 block on the bottom three rows; substitutes for regular symbols, not for tribute letters or onlookers. Drops in occasionally in the base game; walks one reel per spin in Nagasaki to Edo.

Onlooker

Pays nothing itself. Each one in the ring around the elephant adds +1× to that spin.

Tribute letter

Scatter. No connection required: 3 or more start Nagasaki to Edo; 3 or more during the bonus add 2 spins.

Features

The 3×3 elephant wild

The elephant stands on the bottom three rows as one block of 9 wild cells, holding up several lines at once. In the base game it occasionally drops in between reels 3–8.

Onlookers

Everyone on the road wants a look at the elephant. Each onlooker in the ring around it adds +1× to that spin's line wins (2 onlookers ×3, 3 onlookers ×4, …); with no elephant on the board they do nothing.

Nagasaki to Edo — a walking wild

3/4/5 tribute letters award 8/10/12 spins of Nagasaki to Edo; 3 or more during the bonus add 2 spins. The elephant sets out from Nagasaki on the far left and walks one reel to the right every spin, turning back once it reaches the far right.

Golden footprints

The reel the elephant leaves gets a golden footprint in its bottom cell: ×2 the first time, and one level higher each time it is stepped on again (×2 → ×3 → ×5). Footprints on the same line add up; cells under the elephant's feet don't count that spin.

Audience with the shogun

When the elephant reaches the rightmost three reels it has arrived in Edo (spin 6 of every bonus). The castle gate opens and that spin's line wins are ×20, multiplied with the onlooker bonus.

Bonus buy

Pay 66.65× the bet to start Nagasaki to Edo (8 spins). The price follows the expected value of that purchase route (bonus-buy RTP 96.78%) and is calibrated separately from regular play.

Volatility and positioning

Volatility 6.21. The 29.65% hit rate counts any winning round; 18.03% of all rounds return at least the stake. The base game carries about 56% of the RTP; Nagasaki to Edo comes about once every 154.62 spins and always reaches Edo. A single round is capped at 5,000× the bet and ends when it hits the cap. This describes the product's positioning and does not guarantee any single session.

Technical

Game codeaki_zou
Math versionzu1
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

In the Kyōhō era, a vermilion-prowed Chinese junk eased against the quay at Nagasaki.
Down its gangplank stepped a creature no person in Japan had ever laid eyes upon.

I. Arrival at the Port of Nagasaki

In the spring of the Kyōhō era, a tall Chinese junk dropped anchor in Nagasaki harbour, its hold brimming with curiosities from across the southern seas: a chiming Nanban clock, a plumed peacock, bundles of sweet sugar cane, and an official tribute letter addressed to the Shogun in Edo.

Most wondrous of all was a living elephant, guided slowly down the wooden gangway with an ornate elephant saddle upon its back while the harbour fell silent in awe. Whenever the great beast appears on the board, it stands as a massive block across the bottom three rows, acting as a towering wild that holds up multiple paylines at once.

II. Crowds Along the Highway

Because no coastal barge could carry such a passenger all the way to the capital, the elephant had to walk the length of Japan by road. Woodblock broadsheets spread the news ahead of the procession, and townsfolk carrying bamboo baskets and warm elephant-stamped manju buns lined every post town just to catch a glimpse.

Whenever the elephant stands on the reels, every wide-eyed onlooker gathered in the ring of cells around it—including the four diagonal corners—adds another step to that spin's line multiplier. The denser the crowd pressing around the road to cheer the traveller on, the grander the celebration along the highway.

III. Golden Footprints on the Tōkaidō

Collect enough tribute letters across the reels and the historic march from Nagasaki to Edo begins. Setting out from Nagasaki on the far left, the elephant strides one reel to the right on every spin—past Kokura, Osaka, Kyoto, and the mountain passes of Hakone—turning back if the journey continues past the capital.

Each time the elephant steps off a reel, its heavy tread leaves a golden footprint in the bottom cell behind it. Stepping on the same spot a second time raises that footprint's multiplier even higher, turning the highway itself into a trail of gleaming gold that adds up along every winning line.

IV. Audience at the Gates of Edo

The moment the walking elephant reaches the rightmost three reels, the procession arrives before the gates of Edo Castle for its audience with the Shogun. The great timber gates swing wide, banners flutter in the breeze, and the entire spin's line wins are multiplied on top of the cheering onlookers.

Inspired by the true eighteenth-century journey that captivated towns and villages across all of Japan, this highway parade from western harbour to eastern castle is the game's historical theme rather than a promise: every spin's outcome is decided solely by the server's random number generator.

Want to spin Shogun's Elephant yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.