AKITSORA GAMING

Jomon Shell Mound

Shells stack up layer by layer — line up four and they crumble to dust.

Jomon Shell Mound is a stacking grid: shells drop into seven columns like four-in-a-row, lines of four crumble for cascading chain multipliers, and full columns erupt to light the lamps.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.45%
Volatility
Medium-high8.61
Max win
1,200× bet
Bonus buy
85.89× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Jomon Shell Mound — A shell mound in the strata
A shell mound in the strataA 7 × 6 mound. A villager with a basket of shells stands on the ground above; a dogu figurine sleeps in the layers to the left.
Jomon Shell Mound — Four in a row
Four in a row4 of a kind across, down or diagonally are tied with a cord pattern and crumble to dust.
Jomon Shell Mound — Shell Mound — seven lamps
Shell Mound — seven lampsA full column erupts and lights a lamp; with all seven lit the dogu opens its eyes for ×10.
Jomon Shell Mound — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 1,200× the bet.
Jomon Shell Mound — Bonus buy
Bonus buy×85.89 straight into the Shell Mound (8 spins).
Jomon Shell Mound — In-game paytable
In-game paytableFrom the same game definition as this page: served by the RGS in game, read at build time here.

Specification

Type7 columns × 6 layers stacking grid, line pays (4+ of a kind across, down or diagonally; wins clear, shells fall and chain)
Return to player (RTP)96.45%
Bonus buy RTP96.45%
VolatilityMedium-high (8.61)
Hit rate45.03%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet17.65%
Max win per round1,200× bet
Shell Mound (free spins) frequency≈ 1 in 179.47 spins
Calibration sample50,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%. Sample size counts paid base-game spins (independent implementation), not complete rounds; the Shell Mound is sampled per trigger type and combined by trigger probability

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • The grid is a shell mound 7 columns wide and 6 layers deep with no paylines: shells drop in from the top and stack from the bottom up, like four-in-a-row. Every base-game spin starts with an empty mound and drops 5 waves, one shell per column each wave.
  • 4 or more of the same shell across, down or diagonally crumble and pay by length. The dogu figurine stands in for any shell and can count in several lines at once.
  • After a win the shells above fall into the gap and the grid pays again: the 2nd, 3rd… win in a spin carries a chain multiplier of ×1 → ×2 → ×3 → ×4 → ×5.
  • A flame pot blows up its whole row the moment it lands, paying every shell in it from the flame table. Jomon fires do not pay or join lines: 3 or more dropped in one spin start the Shell Mound (free spins).

Paytable

Values are multiples of the total bet per line: win = total bet × table value × chain multiplier × mound multiplier (always ×1 in the base game). Look up how many shells the line holds; every line on the grid pays at once. Each shell blown away by a flame pot or an eruption pays separately from the in-game flame table (0.071–0.474× the bet per shell, eruptions ×10).

Symbol4567
JadeHigh-pay 2.3685.92114.21135.527
Obsidian arrowheadHigh-pay 1.8954.73711.36928.422
Deer antlerHigh-pay 1.4213.5538.52721.316
ClamHigh-pay 0.7111.7764.26310.658
OysterLow-pay 0.5921.483.5538.882
Ark shellLow-pay 0.4741.1842.8427.105
Sea snailLow-pay 0.3550.8882.1325.329

Special symbols

Dogu figurine

Wild: stands in for any shell and can count in several lines at once (a line of figurines alone does not pay). Pays the top of the flame table when blown up or erupted.

Flame pot

Does not pay or join lines: blows up its whole row as it lands, paying every shell in it from the flame table.

Jomon fire

Scatter, does not pay or join lines. 3 or more dropped in one spin start the Shell Mound; 3 or more during the bonus add 3 spins.

Features

Stacking grid — four in a row

There are no reels: shells fall in and pile up. Each wave drops one shell into every column, and 4 of a kind across, down or diagonally crumble to dust. Shells above fill the gap and often chain on — the multiplier climbs ×1 → ×2 → ×3 → ×4 → ×5.

Flame pot

A flame pot blows up its whole row as it lands: every shell in that row breaks and pays from the flame table (0.071–0.474× the bet per shell, the dogu paying the most). The shells above then fall and may line up again.

Shell Mound — eruptions and seven lamps

3/4/5 Jomon fires in one spin award 8/10/12 spins; 3 or more during the bonus add 3 spins. Each bonus spin drops 1 wave and the mound is never cleared: a column stacked 6 high erupts, paying every shell in it ×10 from the flame table and lighting that column's lamp. Mound multiplier = 1 + lamps lit (up to ×7); with all seven lamps lit the dogu opens its eyes and the multiplier jumps to ×10 for the rest of the round.

Volatility and positioning

Volatility 8.61. The 45.03% hit rate counts any winning round; 17.65% of all rounds return at least the stake. Lines, chains and flame pots carry about 50% of the RTP in the base game; the Shell Mound comes about once every 179.47 spins, and every lamp raises the multiplier. A single round is capped at 1,200× the bet and ends when it hits the cap. This describes the product's positioning and does not guarantee any single session.

Bonus buy

Pay 85.89× the bet to start the Shell Mound (8 spins, starting like a natural trigger: an empty mound with every lamp dark). The price follows the expected value of that purchase route (bonus-buy RTP 96.45%) and is calibrated separately from regular play.

Technical

Game codeaki_jomon
Math versionjm1
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

Beside an ancient bay, villagers tipped basket after basket of shells down the slope.
Across the centuries, those white layers hardened into a mound of prehistoric memory.

I. Strata of an Ancient Shore

Thousands of years ago during the Jomon period, coastal villagers lived in thatch-roofed pit dwellings overlooking warm inland bays rich with marine life. Generation after generation gathered shellfish from the tidal flats and tipped the empty shells onto the same hillside midden, building a deep, stratified shell mound over the centuries.

Slice that mound open today and the cross-section reads like a calendar in stone: clams, oysters, ark shells, and sea snails stacked layer upon layer with bone tools between them. Instead of spinning reels, this game drops shells in waves from above so they stack from the bottom up across seven columns like four-in-a-row.

II. Crumbling Lines and the Clay Figurine

Whenever four or more matching shells line up horizontally, vertically, or diagonally across the strata, they crumble into white powder and pay out by length. The shells resting above immediately drop into the empty spaces, triggering chain reactions that climb the chain multiplier ladder with each consecutive win.

Buried deep among the white shell layers is the enigmatic cord-marked clay dogu figurine with its wide goggle eyes, which acts as a wild symbol able to stand in for any shell and complete multiple intersecting lines at the exact same time.

III. The Roar of the Flame Pot

On the ground above the mound, a village potter kneels beside a firing pit, coiling ropes of wet clay into the flamboyant rims of a Jomon flame pot. With sculpted ridges that curl and leap like tongues of fire, these vessels embody the fierce creative energy of the prehistoric hearth.

The moment a flame pot drops into the mound on any wave, it detonates across its entire horizontal row, shattering every shell and figurine along that layer for an instant payout from the flame table before the upper layers collapse into the gap.

IV. Seven Lamps and the Waking Dogu

Dropping enough Jomon fires in a single spin starts the Shell Mound bonus round. Throughout these free spins the mound is never cleared between spins: shells keep piling higher and higher until any column stacked to the very top erupts in a shower of sparks, paying every cell in that column and lighting its stone lamp above.

Each lit lamp raises the active mound multiplier, and when all seven lamps blaze at once the sleeping dogu figurine opens its wide eyes, vaulting the multiplier to its peak for the rest of the bonus. It is the game's theme, not a promise: the Jomon midden is archaeological lore, while every spin's outcome is still decided by the RGS random number generator.

Want to spin Jomon Shell Mound yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.