AKITSORA GAMING

Dragon Palace

The tide draws back, and the dragon palace opens on the sea floor.

Dragon Palace is a 6×5 underwater tumbling slot. 8+ matching symbols pay anywhere; treasure boxes trigger free spins with accumulating dragon-pearl multipliers.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.70%
Volatility
High11.20
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Dragon Palace — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board. Matching symbols pay anywhere on it.
Dragon Palace — Cascading win
Cascading winWinning symbols clear, new ones drop in, and a single spin can pay several times.
Dragon Palace — Free spins
Free spinsThe collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature and applies to the current and every later win.
Dragon Palace — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Dragon Palace — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Dragon Palace — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines)
Return to player (RTP)96.70%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.20)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample2,240,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Ryujin the dragon godHigh-pay 2005001000
Sea turtleHigh-pay 50200500
OctopusHigh-pay 40100300
Sea breamHigh-pay 3040240
Red coralLow-pay 2030200
Pearl in a shellLow-pay 1624160
JellyfishLow-pay 1020100
Turban shellLow-pay 81880
SeahorseLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Tamatebako casket (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Dragon orb

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Multiplier orbs

Counted only when a win lands; the number on the orb is the multiplier. Base game ×2 – ×20. Orbs on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade's win; they do not carry across cascades.

Free spins

4 scatters award 15 spins. Orbs in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every subsequent win.

Retrigger

3 more scatters during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Only completed rounds still queryable in the live system count; earlier progress may no longer be retained after a long absence. The rescued spin's bet may not exceed the lowest bet of those 15 rounds; at a higher bet that spin is not topped up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The RTP in the spec table assumes continuous play of this game at one bet size and includes this feature's contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_ryugu
Math versionv96
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

“You may open the box whenever you like — only, once it is open, there is no way back.”
— Otohime, at the gate of the dragon palace

I. The day the tide went out

That year the tide drew back further than anyone could remember.

The sea floor lay bare, wet and black, littered with shells that had not made it home. On the beach a ring of children were prodding an overturned sea turtle with a stick. Urashima drove them off and carried the turtle back into the water. Before it sank it turned and looked at him — and no turtle has ever had that look.

The next day, at the same hour, it swam back to the shore by itself and said: my lord asks you to come.

II. The light that goes downward

The sea has layers. Ten fathoms down you can still see your own hand. At a hundred, blue turns to a green so dark it is almost black. Below that the light stops — it does not fade, it stops, like a door closing.

Urashima assumed that behind the door it was dark. He was wrong.

Behind the door was another kind of light, and it did not come from above. It came from below. The whole city is built of mother-of-pearl: shell lining glows on its own in deep water, green and violet and gold, layer over layer, turning slowly with the current. Two characters are cut into the gate — Dragon Palace.

III. Between one wave and the next

On land a wave arrives and then withdraws. In the palace waves never withdraw; they are only replaced.

One falls, and the wave above drops in to fill the space it left. Nothing is ever still down here — what looks like an ending is only a change of water.

The board works the same way: 8 or more of the same thing in the water at once pays, with no line to form; then it clears, the ones above fall in behind it, and a single spin settles several times over. What a player watches is never one result. It is a tide.

IV. The pearl in Watatsumi’s hand

Before the banquet Urashima was brought before the lord of the city.

Watatsumi — the sea god. In human form: a white beard to his chest, a crown inlaid with whole sheets of nacre, robes drifting in the water like another kind of seaweed. Above his open palm a pearl hung quite still, neither falling nor floating away, with a number cut into its face.

“Nothing in the sea is large or small,” he said. “It counts from the moment it reaches you.”

He opened his hand. The pearl did not sink. It broke apart into several, and they came down through the water in front of him, each carrying a number of its own.

Those are the dragon pearls. They do not have to be caught, and they do not have to be lined up with anything. They only have to be on the board when a win lands — ×2 to ×20.

V. The lacquered box

The banquet began. Sea bream and flounder danced, an octopus beat eight drums at once, and jellyfish hung from the beams opening and closing as lamps. Every light in the hall had grown there. Not one of them was fire.

Otohime sat at the head. On a stand at her side was a box: black lacquer, gold tracery, tied with a red cord. In the whole long evening the box was never once mentioned.

In the end Urashima asked.

“That is the tamatebako,” she said. “One of them is a gift.”

She paused.

“4 of them is a door.”

VI. Time in the palace does not run backwards

How long he stayed after the door opened, Urashima could never say.

The palace is not like the shore. On land a day is spent and gone; here it is not. Everything he gained stayed with him — ×2 to ×500 — and carried into the next thing; no hour ever started again from nothing. 15 banquets, each heavier than the one before it.

For a long while he took that for the hospitality of the place. Later he understood that it was the palace — that time here only accumulates, and never resets.

Now and then more boxes were carried in — 3 of them and the banquet ran another 5 banquets, with nothing already stacked given back. The door was already open, so it stayed open.

VII. Three hundred years ashore

In the end he wanted to go home.

Otohime did not keep him. She put the box into his hands and said the thing she had said at the gate: open it whenever you like — only, once it is open, there is no way back.

The turtle carried him to the same stretch of sand. The tide was going out as it always had, and there were children on the beach as there always were — but the village had another name, and a pine he had never seen was growing where his house had stood. He asked an old man passing by whether he knew of someone called Urashima. The old man said: that was three hundred years ago.

Urashima sat on the sand a long time. Then he untied the red cord.

White smoke rose out of it. It was not smoke. It was the three hundred years he had been given in the palace, repaid all at once.

Coda

So the box reaches the player closed.

Whether you gather 4 of them and let it open on its own, or, where the operator offers the bonus buy, spend 100× your stake and open it now — that part is yours to decide, not the sea god’s.

Want to spin Dragon Palace yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.