AKITSORA GAMING

Thunder of Amaterasu

Amaterasu and Susanoo, and lightning across six reels.

Thunder of Amaterasu: a 6×5 tumbling slot with 8+ matching symbols paying anywhere. Mirrors trigger free spins with accumulating magatama multipliers.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.70%
Volatility
High11.20
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Thunder of Amaterasu — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board. Matching symbols pay anywhere on it.
Thunder of Amaterasu — Cascading win
Cascading winWinning symbols clear, new ones drop in, and a single spin can pay several times.
Thunder of Amaterasu — Free spins
Free spinsThe collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature and applies to the current and every later win.
Thunder of Amaterasu — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Thunder of Amaterasu — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Thunder of Amaterasu — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines)
Return to player (RTP)96.70%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.20)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample2,240,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Yamata-no-OrochiHigh-pay 2005001000
Kusanagi swordHigh-pay 50200500
Kitsune maskHigh-pay 40100300
Torii gateHigh-pay 3040240
Red orbLow-pay 2030200
AmethystLow-pay 1624160
AmberLow-pay 1020100
Lapis lazuliLow-pay 81880
JadeLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Yata no Kagami (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Magatama orb

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Multiplier orbs

Counted only when a win lands; the number on the orb is the multiplier. Base game ×2 – ×20. Orbs on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade's win; they do not carry across cascades.

Free spins

4 scatters award 15 spins. Orbs in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every subsequent win.

Retrigger

3 more scatters during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Only completed rounds still queryable in the live system count; earlier progress may no longer be retained after a long absence. The rescued spin's bet may not exceed the lowest bet of those 15 rounds; at a higher bet that spin is not topped up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The RTP in the spec table assumes continuous play of this game at one bet size and includes this feature's contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_amaterasu
Math versionv96
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

The sun was not taken back by force. She was coaxed out — the gods hung a mirror outside the door, and then they began to dance.

I. The sun and the storm

In Takamagahara, light has an owner. Amaterasu was born of Izanagi's left eye, and the sun goes where she looks. Susanoo was born of the breath from his nose, and when he opens his mouth the sea gets up. One source, two kinds of weather: one of them ripens the rice, the other pulls it out of the ground.

The myth never says which of them is right. It says only this — a world without storms is not a better world, only a drier one.

II. The rock cave

Susanoo went too far. He broke the paddy banks and wrecked the weaving hall, and Amaterasu covered her face, withdrew into the rock cave of heaven and closed the stone door behind her.

So the world lost its light. Eight million gods gathered outside with nothing to offer: the stars were not bright enough, torches did not last, crops stopped where they stood, and calamity spread across the fields like water.

Nobody could open that door. It had been closed from the inside — the light comes back only if the one inside wants it back.

III. The mirror

What the gods came up with was not a battering ram. It was a festival. They hung a mirror on a sakaki tree outside the cave, lit the bonfires, and set Ame-no-Uzume dancing on an upturned tub. The gods roared, and the laughter broke against the stone door in waves.

Inside, Amaterasu heard it and could not make sense of it. I am not there. Should the world not be in mourning?

She pushed the door open a crack. In that instant the mirror threw her own light back into her face — she had never seen light like it, and for a moment she stared. That was the moment the door was pulled wide.

Which is why the mirror counts from anywhere on this board. It never won by lining up: it only has to be there, and the light comes back. 4 of them lit at once and the cave stands open — the next 15 spins all happen inside a dance that has not yet broken up, and 3 more before it ends holds the door open another 5.

IV. The serpent and the sword

Exiled from heaven, Susanoo came down beside the Hii river in Izumo and met an old couple weeping. Of their eight daughters, seven had already gone to Yamata-no-Orochi.

Eight heads, eight tails, cypress and cedar growing along its back, its belly split and red. Susanoo called for strong sake, gave each head a vat of its own, and took the heads off one by one while the thing slept. On the last tail the blade chipped — there was another sword inside it.

That sword is Kusanagi. He gave it to his sister, and that was the peace.

So the most valuable symbol on the board is the serpent, and the second is the sword taken out of its body. In this myth the worst disaster and the best prize were always two sides of the same thing.

V. The magatama

Before the peace there was an oath, sworn across the river of heaven. Amaterasu took her brother's sword, bit it and breathed out three goddesses; Susanoo took the magatama from her hair and her arm, bit them and breathed out five gods.

From then on the comma-shaped bead was not an ornament. It was a piece of a god, broken off.

In the game it is the orb with a number on it. Susanoo's lightning brings it down onto the board, where it joins no cluster, takes no symbol's place and changes the shape of nothing. It does exactly one thing: it makes a win that has already happened larger — ×2 to ×20.

With the cave open it is harsher still — ×2 to ×500, accumulating for the whole feature and never resetting. The longer the dance outside goes on, the brighter the light.

VI. Everyone else on the board

The torii is a doorway. One step past it and you are no longer in the human world, which is why it stands on the board rather than around it.

The fox mask belongs to Inari's messenger, who takes in the rice on the god's behalf and keeps the god's accounts.

Red orb, amethyst, amber, lapis, jade — the five stones are offerings laid before the shrine. One of them alone is worth little. Offer enough of them and the god says yes.

Which happens to be the rule of this game as well: they do not have to line up, there only have to be 8 or more of them.

VII. The weather has not stopped

Amaterasu went back to the sky and Susanoo stayed in Izumo, and each of them kept their own ground. The quarrel was never settled; it only changed form. There is light by day and thunder at night, and the rice ripens either way.

Six reels and five rows of that unfinished weather. Lightning on the left, sunlight on the right, and in between, whatever has not been decided yet.

Want to spin Thunder of Amaterasu yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.