AKITSORA GAMING

Sumida Yakatabune

Dusk on the Sumida. A pleasure boat sets out with lantern light and a feast aboard.

Sumida Yakatabune brings an Edo river banquet to a 6×5 tumbling slot. 8+ matching symbols pay anywhere; pleasure boats trigger free spins with accumulating golden-wave multipliers.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.70%
Volatility
High11.20
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Sumida Yakatabune — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board. Matching symbols pay anywhere on it.
Sumida Yakatabune — Cascading win
Cascading winWinning symbols lift away as lantern light, new ones drop in, and a single spin can pay several times.
Sumida Yakatabune — Free spins
Free spinsThe collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature and applies to the current and every later win.
Sumida Yakatabune — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Sumida Yakatabune — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Sumida Yakatabune — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines)
Return to player (RTP)96.70%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.20)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample2,240,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Banquet trayHigh-pay 2005001000
Sake flaskHigh-pay 50200500
Vermilion sake cupHigh-pay 40100300
Boat lanternHigh-pay 3040240
Bamboo poleLow-pay 2030200
Mooring ropeLow-pay 1624160
Hand towelLow-pay 1020100
Bamboo blindLow-pay 81880
Soy sauce dishLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Pleasure boat (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Golden wave

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Golden waves (multipliers)

Counted only when a win lands; the number at the centre of the golden ripple is the multiplier. Base game ×2 – ×20. Golden waves on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade's win; they do not carry across cascades.

Free spins

4 pleasure boats award 15 spins. Golden waves in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every subsequent win.

Retrigger

3 more pleasure boats during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Only completed rounds still queryable in the live system count; earlier progress may no longer be retained after a long absence. The rescued spin's bet may not exceed the lowest bet of those 15 rounds; at a higher bet that spin is not topped up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The RTP in the spec table assumes continuous play of this game at one bet size and includes this feature's contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_yakatabune
Math versionv96
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

Kawakaze ni hi o ukabete.
— Set the lantern light afloat on the river wind.

I. The landing at dusk

The afterglow sinks behind the rooftops on both banks, and the river turns from orange to violet. At the landing, the pleasure boat lights its red-and-white lanterns one by one, and the paper screens begin to glow.

The hostess of the boathouse waits at the bow with a meal tray; the boatman stands at the stern with his bamboo pole, ready for the last guest to step aboard.

II. One cup, then another

As soon as the boat leaves the bank, the sake is poured. Cup follows cup and the party grows livelier — each time the symbols lift away as lantern light, that is a chain of rounds.

The lamplight falls on the water and breaks into rings that drift slowly behind the boat.

III. The golden wave and the voyage

Now and then a golden wave rolls up beside the hull. It scores nothing on its own, but while it is there every cup weighs more (base game ×2 to ×20).

Gather 4 pleasure boats and the boat truly sets out: the banquet on the river begins, and over the next 15 spins the golden-wave multiplier keeps stacking (×2 to ×500). 3 more boats extend the party by 5 spins.

IV. The last cup

Before the boat turns back to the landing, the hostess raises her vermilion cup for one last toast. The lantern light still floats on the water as the evening comes to an end.

Want to spin Sumida Yakatabune yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.