AKITSORA GAMING

Mino Washi

One rock of the screen in soft morning light, and a sheet of Mino paper is lifted from the water.

Mino Washi is a 6×5 tumbling slot set in a softly lit Mino papermaking workshop. 8+ matching symbols pay anywhere; workshop cards trigger free spins with accumulating paper-ball multipliers.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.70%
Volatility
High11.20
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Mino Washi — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board. Matching symbols pay anywhere on it.
Mino Washi — Cascading win
Cascading winWinning symbols dissolve like pulp in water, new ones drop in, and a single spin can pay several times.
Mino Washi — Free spins
Free spinsAmong the drying sheets the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature and applies to every later win.
Mino Washi — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Mino Washi — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Mino Washi — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines)
Return to player (RTP)96.70%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.20)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample2,240,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Papermaking screenHigh-pay 2005001000
Pulp vatHigh-pay 50200500
Press boardHigh-pay 40100300
Bundle of finished paperHigh-pay 3040240
Kozo fibre bundleLow-pay 2030200
Bamboo stirring rodLow-pay 1624160
Wooden dipperLow-pay 1020100
Kozo branch cuttingLow-pay 81880
Wooden clipLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Workshop card (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Paper ball

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Paper balls (multipliers)

Counted only when a win lands; the number on the paper ball is the multiplier. Base game ×2 – ×20. Paper balls on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade's win; they do not carry across cascades.

Free spins

4 workshop cards award 15 spins in the paper-drying room. Paper balls in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every subsequent win.

Retrigger

3 more workshop cards during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Only completed rounds still queryable in the live system count; earlier progress may no longer be retained after a long absence. The rescued spin's bet may not exceed the lowest bet of those 15 rounds; at a higher bet that spin is not topped up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The RTP in the spec table assumes continuous play of this game at one bet size and includes this feature's contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_minopaper
Math versionv96
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

A sheet of Mino paper is a bundle of kozo bark, a vat of cold water, and a whole soft-lit morning of the papermaker's time.

I. Kozo

In winter the kozo bark is stripped, soaked, steamed, picked clean of dark specks one by one in clear water, then beaten into soft cream fibres.

The papermaker says you can tell how clean the fibres are the moment you hold a sheet to the window.

II. Nagashi-zuki

The fibres go into the vat; she dips the screen, rocks it back and forth and side to side so they knit layer by layer on the bamboo, and the water drips from its corners, leaving a thin wet sheet.

Rock it evenly and the paper comes out true — and the number on a falling paper ball is the weight of the spin (base game ×2 to ×20).

III. Opening the vat

Gather 4 workshop cards and a great wet sheet is lifted from the water, rows of drying paper behind it. Over the next 15 spins the multiplier keeps growing (×2 to ×500).

3 more workshop cards add 5 more spins.

IV. Finished paper

Pressed, brushed onto boards and dried, the sheets are peeled off one by one into a bundle the papermaker carries to the window light — ready for whoever will write on it.

Want to spin Mino Washi yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.