AKITSORA GAMING

Gassho Thatching

Before the snow comes, the steep roof is thatched bundle by bundle and roped down tight.

Gassho Thatching is a 6×5 tumbling slot set in a gassho-style village in autumn. 8+ matching symbols pay anywhere; thatching slips trigger free spins with accumulating snowball multipliers.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.70%
Volatility
High11.20
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Gassho Thatching — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board. Matching symbols pay anywhere on it.
Gassho Thatching — Cascading win
Cascading winA roof-binding rope runs through the winning cells and is pulled tight, the symbols are bundled away, new ones drop in, and a single spin can pay several times.
Gassho Thatching — Free spins
Free spinsUp on the gassho roof under repair, the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature and applies to every later win.
Gassho Thatching — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Gassho Thatching — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Gassho Thatching — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines)
Return to player (RTP)96.70%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.20)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample2,240,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Tied thatch bundleHigh-pay 2005001000
Roof-binding ropeHigh-pay 50200500
Roof-frame tenon jointHigh-pay 40100300
Thatching hookHigh-pay 3040240
Wooden press boardLow-pay 2030200
Hemp twine ballLow-pay 1624160
Bamboo fastening pinLow-pay 1020100
Thick cloth gloveLow-pay 81880
Wooden snow shovelLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Gassho thatching slip (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Snowball

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Snowballs (multipliers)

Counted only when a win lands; the number on the snowball is the multiplier. Base game ×2 – ×20. Snowballs on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade's win; they do not carry across cascades.

Free spins

4 thatching slips award 15 spins up on the gassho roof under repair. Snowballs in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every subsequent win.

Retrigger

3 more thatching slips during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Only completed rounds still queryable in the live system count; earlier progress may no longer be retained after a long absence. The rescued spin's bet may not exceed the lowest bet of those 15 rounds; at a higher bet that spin is not topped up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The RTP in the spec table assumes continuous play of this game at one bet size and includes this feature's contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_gasshothatching
Math versionv96
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

A gassho roof is a whole autumn's harvest of thatching grass, hundreds of binding ropes, and the day the village climbs up together.

I. Cutting the grass

On clear autumn days the grass is cut from the hillside and dried until every bundle turns straw-gold, then tied and stood beside the house.

The foreman says the grass must be bone-dry, or the roof will not last through a winter of snow.

II. Thatching

The worker on the roof takes each bundle and lays it course by course from the eaves upward, pinning and roping it to the frame.

The number on a falling snowball is the weight of the spin (base game ×2 to ×20).

III. Thatching before winter

Gather 4 thatching slips and course after course of straw sweeps across the screen as the first snow begins to fall. Over the next 15 spins the multiplier keeps growing (×2 to ×500).

3 more thatching slips add 5 more spins.

IV. Inspecting the roof

The last bundle is tied; the foreman steps back, shades his eyes against the autumn sun and takes in the whole roof — and the worker up top raises a bundle in reply. This house is ready for the snow.

Want to spin Gassho Thatching yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.